question-icon

Suggest treatment for cataract and astigmatism

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Feb 2016
Question: My wife sees only out of her left eye. The eye had developed a fast growing cataract and has a considerable astigmatism. The doctor recommended the medium distance Toric IOL. She had the surgery about a week ago and things are improving but she can only see clearly a few feet. The lens is the SNA6AT5, 15.5D Power. I have tried to look up whether this is the close or intermediate lens but cannot find it on the web. Which is it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
More details required

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HealthCareMagic.Com

Kindly give us more details of the IOL to be able to help you better.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Lens is 15.5 in power, 13.0 mm length, 6.0 mm optics. What distance is this lens supposed to allow one to see most clearly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lens power

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.
These configurations of lens do not matter.It is the configurations of eye as to the type of power the eye was having before surgery.
There is a assessment by axial length and curvature of cornea measurements their interpretation by computer analysis gives us the power of lens to be put in the eye.There we have to make a objective assessment of requirements of the patient to vary the iol power.I hope I am making some sense to you and you are able to follow me.
Basically your initial power of eye and lens should combine to give satisfactory result.
We have to know how many lines on the vision chart she is able to read.
Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
I was only able to see the first line, the E
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Something wrong

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
This is not supposed to happen. In clean surgeries you are supposed to see much more.
There may be some external or internal swelling which may take some more time to redo completely. So continue with medication and things will definitely improve as compared to what it is at the moment.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1271 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cataract and astigmatism

Brief Answer: More details required Detailed Answer: Welcome to HealthCareMagic.Com Kindly give us more details of the IOL to be able to help you better.