question-icon

Suggest treatment for carcinoma in left breast

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: 58 female disgnosed with carcinoma left breast.as per past medical history she had small lump in left breast for which FNAC was done.which was negative for malignancy.now in the same breast insured diagnosed with malignancy.can this be co-realted that previous lump has now become maliganant and current diagnosis is complecation of pre-existing condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
most likely it was malignancy to start with

Detailed Answer:
Considering that the lesion is in same breast at around the same location (11-12 o'clock), it is most likely that the lesion was malignant to start with, 1 year back.

FNAC can sometimes be false negative in small lesions and core biopsy was not done at that time.

So I would not say that it was a benign lump at that time and now has become malignant but rather it was PROBABLY an undiagnosed malignancy at that time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1723 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for carcinoma in left breast

Brief Answer: most likely it was malignancy to start with Detailed Answer: Considering that the lesion is in same breast at around the same location (11-12 o'clock), it is most likely that the lesion was malignant to start with, 1 year back. FNAC can sometimes be false negative in small lesions and core biopsy was not done at that time. So I would not say that it was a benign lump at that time and now has become malignant but rather it was PROBABLY an undiagnosed malignancy at that time. Regards