question-icon

Suggest treatment for canker sores

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Feb 2017
Question: Dear Dr,
My canker sore has left a scar i am taking Gene Edin Vir. for the last 15 days.Please suggest its a proper treatment?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please send a picture of the sores and any test report you have so far...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your concern.

Your case:
- 67 years old male
- personal history of recent canker sore (inside your mouth I believe)
- meds used so far: Vivachclovir (I believe it's valacyclovir) for 5 days followed by Gene Edin Vir for the last 15 days
- worried about scars

Can you send a picture of the canker sores and please give in details their location?
Have you done any test so far? Can you send the reports in?

To your information, canker sores are not like cold sores; they are also called aphtous stomatitis. They are not caused by herpes virus, but to physical or chemical trauma. So, treatment should not be by using anti-virals.

So, in your case, should determine the right diagnosis first: if it is a case of canker sore or cold sore as treatment is different. That's why I asked to send me a picture of the sores with details on their location.

Thank you.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (20 hours later)
I also suffer from Depression and Anxietyand taking Mirtazapine 1.5of 7.5mgand Clonazepam 1.5 of 0.25 mg at bed time Also I am taking for diabetes Metformin 500 mg 3 times and Glimepride 1 mg 3 times a day for Bp i am taking telmistran 40 mg twice a day and Atenolol 50 mg once during bedtime.I want to come off Psychiatric drugs for that i tried Neurogenetic solutions Dietary but at present I havestopped since I am taking Gene Edin Vir.Please suggest i could restart Neurogenetic solution supplements after 2 months or so andmy BP and Diabetes treatment is o k? My HA1bc is 6.7 and BP is normal.Please suggest XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Advised below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

Thank you for providing additional information regarding your health problems.

I am happy to come to know that you want to move off meds and try other natural solutions with less side effects.

There are 2 things I want to point out:
1. It will take a few more days to get the desired effects from taking natural supplements.
2. So far, I did not come to interactions between the ingredients of both products; so can use them.

However, to keep safe, try to finish Gene Edin Vir first then, restart Neurogenetic solution JNK supplement.

So far, HbA1C is a bit higher than normal but is within acceptable range. So, Glimepiride use should be discussed as to my opinion you should not continue taking it; while you should continue taking Metformin.

With regards to antihypertensive drugs you are taking, I advise not to discontinue them right now, but after 1 month or so when your BP will keep staying normal.
So, during this month, you can cut the dosage of the meds until discontinuing them when parameters are within normal range even after cutting the dosage.

Hope this helps.
Dr.Albana

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
Thank you Dr for prompt reply. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You're most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Happy to assist you.

If no more questions, please close this discussion.

Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7218 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for canker sores

Brief Answer: Please send a picture of the sores and any test report you have so far... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I understand your concern. Your case: - 67 years old male - personal history of recent canker sore (inside your mouth I believe) - meds used so far: Vivachclovir (I believe it's valacyclovir) for 5 days followed by Gene Edin Vir for the last 15 days - worried about scars Can you send a picture of the canker sores and please give in details their location? Have you done any test so far? Can you send the reports in? To your information, canker sores are not like cold sores; they are also called aphtous stomatitis. They are not caused by herpes virus, but to physical or chemical trauma. So, treatment should not be by using anti-virals. So, in your case, should determine the right diagnosis first: if it is a case of canker sore or cold sore as treatment is different. That's why I asked to send me a picture of the sores with details on their location. Thank you. Dr.Albana