• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for canker sores on the tongue

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jan 2018 in Dental Health
Question: I have been getting canker sores non-stop for the past year(only they go away when i take steroids for my back). I now have chapped and very itchy lips and chin that wont go away(again, gets better with steroids and then comes back). My MD says its stress, but ive been much more stressed in my life and rarely had a canker sore. Could something else be going on?it has been going on for more than three weeks, for a year in fact(as previously said). I take a B vitamin as well as multivitamin. It cannot be a vitamin deficiency. I doubt they are due to a tooth because they happen all over my mouth and tounge. Again, my doctor says I get them because of stress, but I am confused because I have had stress on my life and they are suddenly showing up. They get very large and painful and when they finally go away a week or two ago by and then another one errupts It is very frustrating. I was just hoping for a possible cause of that I could make them go away. Steroids to help but obviously I can't take them every day. Let me know if you have any other ideas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
even though it happens scattered, still it'd be better to get a proper dental examination done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I completely understand your concern but please note steroids are not good for immunity, so you need to avoid it as much as possible.

I can suggest you others causes of recurrent ulcers:-
- hormonal problem
- systemic disease
- physical trauma

You need to rule out all the causes and start treatment accordingly.
It would be better if you please upload/attach some pictures of the sores.
In the meantime, you can do Tetracycline mouthwash as it should help.

Feel free to ask further...

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neha Sumra

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tetracycline

doctor1 MD

I have SIBO and IBS and recently found to be positive for H. Pylori. I was started on Tetracycline, pepto Bismol and Prilosec,and mycobutin and am...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Good day, My baby age is 4 yrs 9 month, Urine analysis report is color:straw, sediment:nil specific gravity:1025, Ph:5.0, album: (-),...

doctor1 MD

I get a tinny taste in my mouth and then get sick to my stomach. What could cause this

doctor1 MD

I have redness and skin peeling off . I had been to a beach in the afternoon the other day and when I was back home I had this problem... it’s...

doctor1 MD

I have had very bad diarrhea since 3 pm yesterday. No food left in my body. I am sipping water. I then took a Buscopan at 4 today and some...

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking an oral antibiotic, doxycycline, for over three years on a daily basis to treat my acne. I m worried about the long term effects...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Neha Sumra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for sores under the tongue and nausea

  • Q - What causes headache and ear pain after tooth extraction?

  • Q - What causes a white spot on the tongue?

  • Q - What causes persistent dryness in mouth and rough tongue?

  • Q - Is root canal advisable post recovering from tooth infection?

  • Q - What do yellow staining of the teeth indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of temporomandibular joint dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a blood clot at the site of tooth extraction

  • Q - Can HIV cause oral candidiasis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weird sensation on the lips

backtotop2