Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

132 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for canker sores on the tongue

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Neha Sumra

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 700 Questions

Question
I have been getting canker sores non-stop for the past year(only they go away when i take steroids for my back). I now have chapped and very itchy lips and chin that wont go away(again, gets better with steroids and then comes back). My MD says its stress, but ive been much more stressed in my life and rarely had a canker sore. Could something else be going on?it has been going on for more than three weeks, for a year in fact(as previously said). I take a B vitamin as well as multivitamin. It cannot be a vitamin deficiency. I doubt they are due to a tooth because they happen all over my mouth and tounge. Again, my doctor says I get them because of stress, but I am confused because I have had stress on my life and they are suddenly showing up. They get very large and painful and when they finally go away a week or two ago by and then another one errupts It is very frustrating. I was just hoping for a possible cause of that I could make them go away. Steroids to help but obviously I can't take them every day. Let me know if you have any other ideas.
Fri, 19 Jan 2018 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
even though it happens scattered, still it'd be better to get a proper dental examination done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I completely understand your concern but please note steroids are not good for immunity, so you need to avoid it as much as possible.

I can suggest you others causes of recurrent ulcers:-
- hormonal problem
- systemic disease
- physical trauma

You need to rule out all the causes and start treatment accordingly.
It would be better if you please upload/attach some pictures of the sores.
In the meantime, you can do Tetracycline mouthwash as it should help.

Feel free to ask further...

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Tetracycline

doctor1 MD

I have SIBO and IBS and recently found to be positive for H. Pylori. I was started on Tetracycline, pepto Bismol and Prilosec,and mycobutin and am continuing a course of Xifaxin. Today I noticed my stools are almost black in color and had bleeding when brushing my teeth and rinsing mouth not from gums and also my urine is pink in color

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Good day, My baby age is 4 yrs 9 month, Urine analysis report is color:straw, sediment:nil specific gravity:1025, Ph:5.0, album: (-), sugar:nil, Urobilonogen:normal, bilirubin:nil, nitrite:negative, ketone bodies:negative, bile salts:not done, pus cells 20-25 /hpf, rbc:nil, epithelial cells:3-5/hpf, calcium oxalate: epithelial, amorphous phosphate: hyaline, Uric acid(spermatozoa:nil,bacteria:nil,fungus:nil) c/s report: Ampicillin : Resistant, Nitrofurantoin: sensitive, Meorpenem : sensitive, co-trimoxazole: Resistant doxycycline : Resistant erythromycin: : sensitive, imipenem : : sensitive, cafaclor : : sensitive, gentamycin: Resistant nalidixic acid : Resistant ciprofloxacin: : sensitive, azithromycin: : sensitive, amikacin: : sensitive, ceftriaxone: Resistant Please advice me .

doctor1 MD

I get a tinny taste in my mouth and then get sick to my stomach. What could cause this

doctor1 MD

I have redness and skin peeling off . I had been to a beach in the afternoon the other day and when I was back home I had this problem... it’s burning and acne has been developed on my cheeks with all red marks. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

I have had very bad diarrhea since 3 pm yesterday. No food left in my body. I am sipping water. I then took a Buscopan at 4 today and some re-hydration fluids and immediately started throwing up. Hot, achy body with distended stomach. My doctor has prescribed Zofer 4 ml, Kantexil and Pantoloc 40ml. My liver hurts and I have a history of being allergic too antibiotics = Ciprobay (Ciplox) Erythomycin and tetracycline but not Penicillin - due to previous bouts of food poisoning like campilerbacter. So I am cautious about taking any drugs and need to know if these can cause long term damage like the Ciprobay did. I am 65 and fit but in the food business so this is part life for me. We think it was from country eggs as this was the only thing my husband did not eat yesterday morning. Instructed to do nil by mouth till tomorrow with just sips of water.

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking an oral antibiotic, doxycycline, for over three years on a daily basis to treat my acne. I m worried about the long term effects of taking this antibiotic. Could it disrupt the bacterial flora in my digestive tract and thus affect nutrient absorption and food digestion in general? I ve read that doxycycline binds iron strongly, and that the tetracycline class of antibiotics complex with the b vitamins. Could my dietary iron and b vitamin absorption be impaired by my long-term use of doxy.? thanks