• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for canker sore

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Feb 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: For Dr. Rovena Murati

Hope you will be fine, dr i have some questions
First i am sending you a picture , i found a pimple type thing inside my lips or mouth, its suddenly appear today morning, its little bit transparent and little blood you can see in it, kindly check and tell me is it something dangrous or normal? Its giving me anxiety .
2nd from 2 Days i am feeling a little bit stomach upset and heartburn type feeling, as you and my gp asked my before does i feel this, and my answer was no , but i feel chest pain at that time etc, but now i am feeling little bit heart burn feeling . I could not control diet changes , i am using probiotics and due to probiotics my last One month was good in stomach case, shoould i continue that.?
I have increased my sleep hours and i have a little bit decrease in my muscle twitching and vibration feeling, i was sleeping very less from last many month near about 4 hours only now i have increase to 6 hours , how much time it will take aprox to be normal if sleep is the reason behind my muscle problem? I have some more questions please asnwer these question .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
please resend the picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I am sorry that you are having stomach symptoms again.

I was waiting for the picture before answering but I can't see it here.Could you please send it again so I can evaluate it.

Regarding your symptoms of acid reflux ,diet changes are necessary for long term management.As I have said acid reflux is a chronic condition that need long term management.
I can understand that because of your job it is difficult to follow all the diet changes but at least you should avoid fatty,processed,spicy foods,coffee ,chocolate,tomatoes ,juices and try to eat small frequent meals during the day.Drink plenty of water.
Try to eat dinner at least 2-3 hours before going to bed and raise the head of your bed 6-8 inches(place a piece of wood under it).
You can try chewing gum after meals,
If your symptoms don't improve you may need medication.

You should continue with probiotics ,they can help with acid reflux symptoms.
You also should include in your daily diet some natural probitics foods like clabber, yogurt, cheese, buttermilk, kefir,fermented soy products (soy sauce,miso,natto etc).


I am glad that you are sleeping more (although you must sleep 7-8 hour a day).
The chronic lack of sleep can cause very bizzare symptoms.
The fact that your feeling of muscle twitching and vibration have are decreased (even a little bit) it is a very good sign.
You should try to sleep well as much as you can.
You should give it some time (probably a month) to see if your symptoms will improve.

Take care,
Dr.Rovena


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 14 minutes later
Kindly check the picture.

Dr i have some other question , as i told you about fear of lymp nodes, now problem is i can feel a small bland on right side under jaw line, and one right side near neck, i can feel these only if i press this area by hand, is it possible that these may b available from many years and i noticed now due to anxiety or tension?
Becasue you already told me that if these are painless then its more dangrous. Becasue i never search such type of glands in my body because i have never such type of anxiety before, my question is does other symptoms are aslo indicate serious problem? Becasue i have muscle problem and muscle weakness , but from last two month i never felt any weakness or dizziness, my weight is increased slightly because i was eating more due to fear of weight loss that i have in start of stomach problem,but i already told you before i felt slight burning feeling armpit etc, does these all things connected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I saw carefully the picture you sent and It seem to be just a common canker sore.
They are very common and appear due to stress,hormonal changes, viral infection,vitamin deficiencies etc.
They may last some days to 1 week and go away on their own.
If this is too painful you can try salt water mouth rinses or can try a local analgesic like Abensol gel.

Let me tell you something regarding lymph nodes in neck.We all have small,soft to touch lymph nodes in neck region.This is pretty normal.If we start to palpate our neck searching for lymph nodes we all can find several in neck.This because they are normal lymph nodes.If these lymph nodes are small less than 1 cm ,are soft ,movable and doesn't increase their size with time,you have nothing to worry about.
Yes,I have told you that painless lymph nodes are more dangerous because malign lymph nodes are painless but this is should be taken in consideration in lymph nodes over 1,5 cm that increase their size and are associated with other symptoms.

Your symptoms during these 2 months are not associated with swollen lymph node and don't indicate a serious specific disease.
The fact that your initial symptoms have subsided ,your weight is constant and you don't have any symptoms that would indicate a serious condition.
Your symptoms seems to be all related to anxiety,stress,poor sleep etc.

Try to relax and don't think the worst.
Take care,
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 18 hours later
Thanks for reply and detailed answer, you were right this pimple was temporary and it automaticaly finished today, but every time you discus about viral infection it gives me the same tention of some big disease.
Now problem is about lymp nodes, i think you are right many of my symptoms are due to anxiety and when anxiety increases all these things increase, but still i have some questions,
Why the lymp node in right side along jaw line is only in right side? Means its normal ? Or it should be on boh sides? 2nd i found its moveable and these are same size as they first i found, near about 1cm or slightly larger which i have in jaw line, and ther other one in neck may be slightly less then one cm, problem is these are not fully soft means i can feel properly. And from when i found i touch these many times and i think due to this reason i feel now a slight pain in under chin area, does these are due to anxiety and my again and again touching in these glands?
My 3rd qeuestion is i found pain in right feet instep area , 2 days before . It was sharp pain but now its reduced very much , what could be the reason behind this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

It is not meant the the lymph nodes with be symmetric in both sides of you neck and jaw.
The discomfort and slight pain that you feel most likely are just due to over touching and constant pressure to these lymph nodes that can cause irritation.
From your description of these lymph nodes ,they don't seem to be of concern.They seems to be normal.Pathological swollen lymph nodes are bigger and associated with other caused from the specific disease.
You should try not to worry about and stop touching them.

Regarding your pain in your right foot ,you might have injured it or it was a muscle strain.I can't tell it for sure.
It is not related to any serious disease ,if you are concerned about this.
If you have pain you can take Ibuprofen and see what happen in some days.
If the pain is strong and persist over 1-2 weeks, you may need to consult a physician for examination ,otherwise you don't need to worry.
Since the pain has reduced it doesn't seem to be of concern but you can see what happen in the following days.

Hope it helps.
Take care,

Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 45 hours later
thanks for reply dr. my foot pain is reduced. but i informed you because the same foot pain i felt when my stoach was first time disturbed. that time also this was in right side. and slight in left.
my muscle twitching reduced , but i have to mention one thing that this is like pulsing feeling at twitching point. means when my muscle twitch its in rhythm of pulse. what is this?
and after two days i have not touched these lymp area and now i am not feeling and irritation , you were right this was due to my touching.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again XXXX!

I apologize for the delay in answering you.

I am glad that some of your symptoms are reduced.
Some times muscle twitching can mimic perfectly a rhythmic pulsation so it is not related with blood vessels.It is just muscle twitching from involuntary muscle fibers contractions that might be idiopathic (with no known cause) or due to all other causes that I have listed to you.
The fact that these muscle twitching reduced in some days it is a good sign.Give it some more time with adequate rest,sleep and eating healthy,and see what happen.


Take care,
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 2 days later
Thanks for reply. Now dr i have one last question. I can observe slight dark circles under my eyes. Wht could be the reason? And one more thing i feel is my weight is now again increased to same previous level but i can observe muscle loss in my arms and thighs? Is it possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Well the most common cause for dark circles under the eyes is fatigue,tiredness and don't sleeping enough time.
In some cases the exposure to sun and weight loss can be the causes.
This is not related to anything serious so don't need to worry.

The muscle loss in your arms and thighs might be due to your general weight loss and it may take some time, weight gain and exercises to regain the muscles in your arms and thighs.
So just have some patience and follow a healthy lifestyle (eat well,sleep enough and exercise regularly).

Take care,
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 16 hours later
Thanks, your reply always relaxed me, i am sending you 3 pictures , two of these are my arm picture, uper part of my arm , one pic is inner side and one is outer part, problem is i am having small dots in outer side but inner sider is pain And clear , basically inner area is fair and out part is dark area , but still i dont have any dot in inner side, same thing i have in both arms and i have many such dots in uper part of my arm up to shoulder, and i am also not sure these are new or before i also have these . Kinldy tell me is there any thing serious or not, and does this related to hyperthyroid problem?
2nd picture is about nails, kindly check this picture, i have studied before that uper part of nails if dark this may be some liver disease indication, you can see there is some small strips in upper part of my nails, is it normal or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again XXXX!

I am sorry for the delay in answering you.

I have seen the pictures you sent me carefully and they doesn't indicate any serious cause that would be of concern.
The small dots on your arm might be just ingrown hairs or it is possible that you have always had them and haven't noticed.They also might be due to sun exposure.If they are flat ,don't itch and

Regarding your nails I can tell that they look normal.It is true that some discolorations of the nails might be related to systemic diseases like liver disease but this is not your case.The horizontal line in the top of your fingernails that is more darker than the other part of the nail is normal.
The next time that you see your GP doctor you can bring these issues up to him just for a close physical examination but the two pictures look pretty normal to me.


Take care,
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 4 hours later
Thanks for your reply.you might b right that these dots available from long time. Dr kindly tell me that these pics are enough or i will send you more clear image for better judgement?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX!

I apologize for the previous mistake in my reply.I just noticed that one sentence was missing probably due to a typing problem.The missing sentence was that if these dots don't itch, are flat (no like bumps),are not associated with skin rash then you don't need to worry about them.
Both pictures were enough clear for me to make a judgement but if you want can sent me a second closer picture of the dots on your arm. This just to reassure you.
Regarding your nails you have nothing to worry ,they are normal.
It is true that dark strip on the top of nails can be related with some internal condition like liver conditions but this is not your case.In such cases this strip is larger and more obvious,darker.
Your fingernails are totally normal.

Let me know for every doubt you might have.I will be happy to help you.
Regards,

Dr.Rovena


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastroesophageal reflux disease

doctor1 MD

I have occasional acid reflux and a few days ago my right ear started hurting. It was after a few days of eating more acidic foods and I wanted to...

doctor1 MD

I have this ongoing cough that lingers for 7 weeks so far, it began with a mild fever. There is a weird feeling in my throat, a dull burning...

doctor1 MD

my daughter is a special needs patient with SMA, Scolosis Sleep Apnea Gerd IBS and Asthmas Both ovaries are on her right side with one being larger...

doctor1 MD

I m diagnosed with various allergies n for controlling my cough, I had to take prednisone which showed all the side effects in my body. Totally...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rovena Murati
  • Q - Does Methamphetamine show up in hair drug test?

  • Q - Is medication required for cholesterol level of 5.1?

  • Q - Is frequent urination a symptom of heart attack?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for redness ad burning sensation of scrotal area

  • Q - What causes dizziness and nausea?

  • Q - What causes swelling on penis foreskin?

  • Q - Suggest remedy to loose belly fat and stretch marks

  • Q - What causes hard lymph node under right jaw?

  • Q - What causes painful bulge on penis post intercourse?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in climbing stairs and leg weakness?

backtotop2