question-icon

Suggest treatment for burning sensation during urination

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: About a week ago i started getting a burning sensation while urinating. My first thought was a sti, so i got tested. The results came back positive for puss inside my urethra, But negative for any std's i was given 1000mg of azithromycin at the time. That was on last monday so 6 days ago. Given the test results i assumed it had to be a UTI. So today i gave into the pain and i went out and bought some phenazopyridine, Which has helped tremendously with the pain. So recently i urinated and i had very little burning. So i decided to give self pleasure a try and when i ejaculated it almost brought me to tears it hurt so bad. So could this not be a uti? as stated previously all test results came back negative for std's. and also its been nearly a week since i was given the 1000mg of azithromycin and the pain has not gone away should i seek further help? I know azithromycin is not specifically for uti's but from what ive read it should help with them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Single dose Aithromycin is not the choice to treat UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had not mentioned anything about your sexual activities.
Single dose Azithromycin is a choice to treat STD causes of urethritis and not for other types of Urinary tract infections. If urine contains more than 5 pus cells / field then it has to be submitted for culture and sensitivity test in a reputed laboratory. As per the outcome of the test result the appropriate antibiotics have to be selected. Antibiotics has to be continued for 1-2 weeks as per the guidance of your treating physician. If the pus cells are less than 4, then drinking plenty of fluids (3 liters/day), will help you.
As you had mentioned that the ejaculation also painful, it indicates that you have infection of reproductive tract. Culture and sensitivity test on semen would be also of use to select the antibiotics. Consult your physician and get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (13 minutes later)
Hi, Thank You. As far as sexual history goes i had unprotected sex with a girl from the bar a week prior to the first signs of buring. During sex i never did ejaculate and i never urinated afterwards because i fell asleep. Also one last thing: should i see my primary care physician or should i go to a urologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rule out STD once again.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

It is better to repeat the test for STDs once again and rule out the same. Then if STDs are once again ruled out follow the instructions I gave earlier with culture and sensitivity test.
It is better to consult an infectious disease specialist or a STD specialist (Dermato-venereologist) or a specialist in internal medicine.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2952 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for burning sensation during urination

Brief Answer: Single dose Aithromycin is not the choice to treat UTI. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had not mentioned anything about your sexual activities. Single dose Azithromycin is a choice to treat STD causes of urethritis and not for other types of Urinary tract infections. If urine contains more than 5 pus cells / field then it has to be submitted for culture and sensitivity test in a reputed laboratory. As per the outcome of the test result the appropriate antibiotics have to be selected. Antibiotics has to be continued for 1-2 weeks as per the guidance of your treating physician. If the pus cells are less than 4, then drinking plenty of fluids (3 liters/day), will help you. As you had mentioned that the ejaculation also painful, it indicates that you have infection of reproductive tract. Culture and sensitivity test on semen would be also of use to select the antibiotics. Consult your physician and get well soon. Dr S.Murugan