• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for bumps on the vagina

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jul 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hello. Four months ago i noticed a few bumps in my vagina. They did not hurt, itch, or burn. I thought they were pimples so I tried to pop them and they became very irritated. They turned almost a purple ish color. I left then alone for several days and applied a warm wash cloth at night. They ended up going away snd i thought nothing about them. Two days ago i notced two of these bumps had come back. One of them consdierably bigger than the other. They do not hurt that bad or itch. But when i pee they burn and they are very uncomforting. Underneath the larger one feels like a hard like a knot. Please help me. I am very worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will suggest you get evaluated for this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these bumps that you have reported. They are suggestive of a bacterial infection but not an STD. I will suggest that you get it examined for diagnosis and treatment. I believe you need an antibiotic else they would keep recurring. These bumps are most likely caused by the germ called staphylococcus seen the pussy look of these bumps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 minutes later
Here is another pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the additional image. I have reviewed it fully as well. I will suggest that you stick to the above directives and keep me updated.

I await you updates.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 9 hours later
Do you think this could possibly be genital Herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Herpes is painful and presents with clean ulcers and not pus filled. It starts with fluid filled vesicles that get ruptured and give place to an clean ulcer. This resembles more of a bacterial infection. However, you can request a test for HSV2 for definitive answers.

I wish you well and keep me posted and updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am in urgent need of an answer please! I am currently working oversea's, a little before december my left testicle became inflamed and I...

doctor1 MD

Glans Penis swollen after masturbation.After vigorous masturbation I noticed my glans penis was swollen on the sides. There was painless large...

doctor1 MD

About six weeks ago i started to notice a paipn in my right-hand testicle and my groin then some clear discharge from my penis . I went to the gi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the Nexplanon implant done (11/07/13) and have recently begun having cramps, what appears to be old period blood (reddish brown, black...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2