question-icon

Suggest treatment for bumps on the genitals

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: Okay thanks but i didnt mention yhat the girl had no bumps on her lips or vagina and denied that she had something so from yiur expertice what yiu think i have
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (1 hour later)
3 years ago ??? do you still have them?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (5 days later)
Yes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would need some info from you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question in detail, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way.



In order to help you better , I would like you to give me some more information,

I will here by ask you some relevant questions to fill up the information gap.

1) Can you please upload a picture for better understanding?

2) Do they itch?

3) Are they growing in size or increasing in number?

4) Is there any puss or discharge from them?

5) Used any meds for them got them checked up?



Waiting for your input


Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S ( Licensed Family practitioner)

Resident M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (7 minutes later)
Okay ill just answer tou questions do they itch no and no the size or number isnt growing no puss or discharge no i was plan on going but i found this all and ill take a pic in a sec
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be molluscum

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

thanks for writing back,

I waited for the picture but probably you didn't upload it, If these bumps are not growing neither are they itchy or painful, it makes me suspect that they are not STD.

The description you gave about your bumps makes me think of two differentials.

1) Genital warts.

2) Genital Molluscum contagiosum.

I will suggest you to look at these two in internet images and tell me what do they look like. I think your bumps will look more like Molluscum but as you didn't upload any picture so can't say for sure.

Either of them ,I want to assure you , can be treated quite easily with little intervention and medication.

If you are worried about STD then in my opinion your bumps don't sound like any STD they look like some viral infection which caused bumps and it has stopped spreading now.

I would suggest you visit a Dermatologist and discuss your diagnoses and treatment options.

This thing is easily treatable without any major intervention.
I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask, otherwise close the discussion and rate it. Wish you the best of health.



Regards,

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.(Licensed Family Physician)

M.B.B.S.

Resident M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (18 minutes later)
Sorry heres a pic maybe this will help you know what it is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Are you referring to there small granular bumps on edge of glance?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can get real small bumps here

Are you pointing out towards the real small bumps at the starting edge of your glance?

or is it something else you are showing?

Regards.

Dr.Ahmad


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (4 minutes later)
Here
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fordyce spot

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your detailed follow up and uploading the pics.

You have two types of bumps on your penis.

One are round scar marks on your shaft around the cutting time of your circumcision.

They need nothing to be done you don't have to worry about them.

The other bumps are small granular bumps on your glance, are called Fodyce spots ..these are swellings of sebacious glands which might well be present on you lips too.

They can be present any where in body and is a really common findimg no way related to sexual activity.

Vaporising laser treatments such as CO2 laser or electro desiccation have been used with some success in diminishing the appearance of this condition if they are of cosmetic concern, despite the fact that most doctors consider this a normal physiological phenomenon and advise against treatment.

Success varies per patient, but some have found relief from pulsed XXXXXXX Lasers,

a laser normally used to treat sebaceous gland hyperplasia,which is similar to Fordyce spots.

Treatment with pulsed XXXXXXX lasers is expensive, but may be less likely to scar than other methods.

No treatment is required for oral Fordyce granules, except for cosmetic removal of labial lesions if the individual wishes it.

Inflamed glands can be treated topically with clindamycin.

I would suggest you to meet a good dermatologist, and discuss your diagnosis and treatment with him.

I want to assure you that this doesn't look to be a dangerous thing.


I hope this answered your question.If you have more queries I am happy to answer.Otherwise rate and close the discussion

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)

Resident M.D.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (48 minutes later)
Omg rhank you so much i thought ii had herpes ir any orher std i was about to cry buts thank you so much your a life saver
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Everything will just be fine :)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back, and you kind words.

I can indeed understand your anxiety and worry about this matter but hopefully you visit to the dermatologist will be very re assuring.

That in no way looks like an STD i know of so just stay calm and get a visit to dermatologist.

Everything will be just fine ...

Stay blessed:)

Wish you the best of health.

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (14 hours later)
Okay thanks you too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's my pleasure to help you

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for kind words,

Its my pleasure to help you stay blessed:)

Don't forget to close the discussion and give your worthy feed back :)

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bumps on the genitals

3 years ago ??? do you still have them?