question-icon

Suggest treatment for bump on the lip

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: Bump on my lip that came back when i pop it. It has puss in it, it throbs like a pulse and its hot sometimes. I use perixide to clean it and it turns it white abd gets hard. Could it be herpes or a pimple. Its been on my lip for a week but looks to be improving.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not likely related to herpes

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is not likely herpes, there is not usually pus associated with herpes lesions unless the lesions have been infected with bacteria.
Meaning herpes is a viral infection- if the 'bumps' from herpes become infected with a bacteria, possibly from the surrounding skin, then pus can occur.

The use of the diluted peroxide is fine, this can be combined with a topical antibiotic that can be used twice daily.
Topical antibiotics creams are usually over the counter eg neosporin, fucidin, bactroban

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (5 minutes later)
Even from the photos does it look like a pimple? I dont think it has any infection when i popped it it was hard white stuff that built up from using the peroxide like a pimple. What can i use for the slight dicoloration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
would improve on its own

Detailed Answer:
HI

Part of pimple formation requires the presence of a a particular bacteria, this is one of reasons that an antibiotic cream is suggested.

The discoloration is due to inflammation of the skin and would improve on its own, though this can occur slowly.
Apply aloe or vitamin e creams may help with this
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Thank you so much for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no p

Detailed Answer:
no problem

If you have any additional concerns ,can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bump on the lip

Brief Answer: not likely related to herpes Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is not likely herpes, there is not usually pus associated with herpes lesions unless the lesions have been infected with bacteria. Meaning herpes is a viral infection- if the 'bumps' from herpes become infected with a bacteria, possibly from the surrounding skin, then pus can occur. The use of the diluted peroxide is fine, this can be combined with a topical antibiotic that can be used twice daily. Topical antibiotics creams are usually over the counter eg neosporin, fucidin, bactroban I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions