question-icon

Suggest treatment for bump on forehead, dizziness and concussion

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I am 82 years old I slipped in my bathroom, have a nutsize bump on my forehead, I think I have a concussion ,I am dizzy. should I go to an emergency hosp? cbsm YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should go to emergency so that your CT scan can be done .

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. If you are dizzy then You should go to emergency so that your CT scan can be done and head injury can be ruled out. You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bump on forehead, dizziness and concussion

Brief Answer: You should go to emergency so that your CT scan can be done . Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern. If you are dizzy then You should go to emergency so that your CT scan can be done and head injury can be ruled out. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.