Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bruise on the buttocks and elbows post an accident

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11993 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Back Pain
Question: Hi, i had a fall in vegas 2 weeks ago. I fell directly onto my butt and elbow, i was drunk but it was still very painful. I had a massive crescent bruise on my butt (picture attached), and there was a lump at the top of my butt near my lower back. I thought the lump was swelling, but im now afraid i tore a muscle and the lump is a bunches muscle. It should also be noted i had a meniscal repair on my right knee in march, so my right butt cheek, which sustained the impact, was still partially atrophied.

Is it possible that i tore a muscle in my butt and its now bunched at the bottom of my back? I road the stationary bike and did some weightless lunges at the gym last week and experienced slight pain, but no instability.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A hematoma with soft tissue injury likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The large bruise and lump that you have is due to a soft tissue injury in the area. Any major muscle tear is less likely as there is no instability. Doing any exercise can aggravate the pain and swelling in the area.
The swelling that you can feel can be due to a local tissue edema also. The bruise is showing the color changes in the attached image. Usually these swelling are self limiting and will regress in a couple of days. You might notice change in its colour when it heals, from red to blue and finally pale to normal skin colour.

Haematoma's are very painful. You can consult your family physician or orthopaedician and depending upon its size and severity they can decide to either excise it surgically or allow it to regress on its own. The only precaution that you must keep in mind is that it should not get infected (from any other source in body), cause if it does it will turn into an abscess.

In my opinion, do a hot fomentation with douche bag twice a day, take absolute bed rest, take anti inflammatory medicines with your physicians advice, supported walking and if this doesn't work get an x ray or sonography done to diagnose the root of trouble.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Thank you Dr Tayal. To be clear, that picture was taken a few days after the fall. The bruise has almost entirey yellowed and is nearly gone, but the lump is still present. Should i be worried about the lump given its now been 2 weeks? Also, realistically, i cant take bed rest.

Is it at all possible that i tore a muscle or part of a muscl, or would i be unable to walk/squat if that were the case?e
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be fibrosed hematoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The lump that is present can be the fibrosis after the hematoma. It will gradually resolve on its own. The tearing of a muscle is less likely as that would have caused difficulty in walking, squatting, etc. You can self monitor the area and in case the swelling increases or becomes painful then consult a physician for proper investigations.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...