question-icon

Suggest treatment for bruise on head from fall

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I fell three days ago and hit my head. Now both my eyes are bruising. What is happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Minor burises would heal of their own.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX ! Good evening, I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

The bruise could be due to a minor collection of blood in the subcutaneous tissue around the eyes resulting from the trauma. This could be presumed more so if you did not have immediate or follow up change in the level of consciousness.

However, if you develop any change in the level of consciousness, or vomiting, etc, you must report to the casualy or your family physician for a repeat clinical examiantion and management.

In the mean time, you must stop smoking and alcohol if you do.

In case of an unomplicated burise , this would resolve gradually. However, if the bruise increases in size, you would have to report to your family physician or a neurosurgeon for further investigation and needful.

The attachement you have included in your post is something else other than any investigation report.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. M Y Shareef

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 2457 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bruise on head from fall

Brief Answer: Minor burises would heal of their own. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX ! Good evening, I am Dr Shareef answering your query. The bruise could be due to a minor collection of blood in the subcutaneous tissue around the eyes resulting from the trauma. This could be presumed more so if you did not have immediate or follow up change in the level of consciousness. However, if you develop any change in the level of consciousness, or vomiting, etc, you must report to the casualy or your family physician for a repeat clinical examiantion and management. In the mean time, you must stop smoking and alcohol if you do. In case of an unomplicated burise , this would resolve gradually. However, if the bruise increases in size, you would have to report to your family physician or a neurosurgeon for further investigation and needful. The attachement you have included in your post is something else other than any investigation report. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.