question-icon

Suggest treatment for bruise of penis head

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I was masturbating pretty vigorously about 3 weeks ago and I woke up the next morning with what looks like a bruise on/ near a vein on the upper part of the shaft close to the head on the top side of my penis. There was never any pain or physical problems but the "bruise" has not faded and I'm a little concerned. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It heals in a week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

Your situation is understandable.
You can apply Neosporin ointment, over the bruised area and it should be alright.
You can get a prescription, from a licensed pharmacist.

The healing period will depend upon the severity of the bruise.
Normally, in a week's time,it should be alright.
Avoid masturbation during the coming week.

If you're diabetic,check your blood sugar.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (10 minutes later)
Obviously you did not read my question because you said twice it normally heals in a week. The whole purpose of my question was the fact that it has been 3 weeks and the bruise has not faded as i previously stated. I'd appreciate an answer that is pertinent to my question not the generic answer I was jus given. t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly send a photo of faded area,with the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

I would like to review your blood reports,if you've done them.
If you could send a photo of the faded area,it would be better to give an opinion.
Remember,the discoloration may take more time to clear,depending on cause.

The blood reports to be sent are mainly :
1. CBC,RBS,LFT and creatinine.
2. VDRL, HIV and HbsAg.
3. Any other tests you may have done.
4. In case you haven't the above tests,kindly do them and send the reports.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
As you can see in the photo it looks like a bruise. As far as blood work goes I don't have the reports but I had a full physical 2 months ago including full blood work and had them do a full battery of STD testing including hiv which was all negative. I dont have any diseases like diabetes. I'm overall physically fit. The only test that was abnormal was i had high cholesterol.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Photos of the full shaft and underside of penis needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

The single photo you've sent should have included the penile shaft as well.

From the photo, it does appear to be bruised at the head of the penis.
But the part towards the shaft is not seen completely to give an opinion effectively.
The shaft area must be completely seen.
Send a photo of the underside of the penis as well.

In my opinion, it would be advisable to send the STD panel reports you have done.
It would help in convincing me to consider other non-STD conditions.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bruise of penis head

Brief Answer: It heals in a week. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i can understand your concern. Your situation is understandable. You can apply Neosporin ointment, over the bruised area and it should be alright. You can get a prescription, from a licensed pharmacist. The healing period will depend upon the severity of the bruise. Normally, in a week's time,it should be alright. Avoid masturbation during the coming week. If you're diabetic,check your blood sugar. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.