question-icon

Suggest treatment for bronchitis

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I was diagnosed with bronchitis and was given a steroid shot and its been a week and I still have issues with breathing and the cough is not getting any better. Should I see a specialist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A week wthout amelioration deserves a review from your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Taking the prescribed drugs for a week without getting better deserves a reevaluation by your doctor.

Other factors not related to drugs like keeping warm or avoiding environments that irritate you or aggravate breathing could be helpful.

Your doctor might simple need to change a drug or increase the doses of steroid/or duration depending on your clinical presentation.

I think a week is too much for you not to get better. I agree with you that you will have to see your doctor for reevaluation. A chest X ray might be helpful at some point.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain

Thanks and kind regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bronchitis

Brief Answer: A week wthout amelioration deserves a review from your doctor Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, Taking the prescribed drugs for a week without getting better deserves a reevaluation by your doctor. Other factors not related to drugs like keeping warm or avoiding environments that irritate you or aggravate breathing could be helpful. Your doctor might simple need to change a drug or increase the doses of steroid/or duration depending on your clinical presentation. I think a week is too much for you not to get better. I agree with you that you will have to see your doctor for reevaluation. A chest X ray might be helpful at some point. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain Thanks and kind regards