question-icon

Suggest treatment for bronchitis and laryngitis while on Biaxin

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jan 2016
Question: long story short version i went to doc thursday with sore throat trouble swallowing flu & strep neg 13000 White count gave me rx biaxin slowly lost voice got worse & started cough especially if try to talk. went back to doc saturday changed RX to levquin with sore throat worse, but NOT like strep sore more to right & left of throat sever swollen glands & very tender especially if touched have NO voice now if i try to talk its a struggle to get air. hurts to swallow but not like step hurt doc said throat not red or inflamed i can feel my heart beat in my throat nothing cold or hot helps or makes worse, i know this sounds crazy but i have no other way to explain. Changed RX Saturday & said i now have bronchitis & laryngitis . pain is getting worse not better after 3 FULL days of antibiotics this hurts like nothing i have every had before. i have had my tonsils removed in 2008. i need to know what to do should i go to ER or will they just push me off to same things. i have never felt anything like this before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to go for laryngoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your query; and for your kind information it is absolute necessary to go for the laryngoscopy to rule out the cause of no voice and to reach the near diagnosis.

Better to consult the ENT specialist instead of ER consultation.

You may also go for the
1. Serum amylase level to rule out the mumps.
2. Throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity for better prescription of antibiotic if needed.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma Ms
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bronchitis and laryngitis while on Biaxin

Brief Answer: Better to go for laryngoscopy Detailed Answer: Hi Mam, I have gone through your query; and for your kind information it is absolute necessary to go for the laryngoscopy to rule out the cause of no voice and to reach the near diagnosis. Better to consult the ENT specialist instead of ER consultation. You may also go for the 1. Serum amylase level to rule out the mumps. 2. Throat swab culture and antibiotic sensitivity for better prescription of antibiotic if needed. Regards Dr Hariom Sharma Ms