question-icon

Suggest treatment for breast pain

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Hi Doctor,
My wife started to get heavy pain on her left breast since yesterday night.
Actually 1 hr before that, her area above left breast was pressed a bit heavily...
The pains are v high. Can you please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A soft tissue injury

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The pain she is feeling is due to a soft tissue injury in the area.
For symptomatic relief:
1. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
2. Cold compresses to her breast will be useful pain relieving measure. She may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
In case there is a persistent pain and any visible swelling in the area then stronger prescription pain killers and antibiotics may be needed after a direct examination by your physician to rule out any hematoma formation or a rib fracture.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13905 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for breast pain

Brief Answer: A soft tissue injury Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The pain she is feeling is due to a soft tissue injury in the area. For symptomatic relief: 1. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen. 2. Cold compresses to her breast will be useful pain relieving measure. She may apply a local analgesic gel on that area. In case there is a persistent pain and any visible swelling in the area then stronger prescription pain killers and antibiotics may be needed after a direct examination by your physician to rule out any hematoma formation or a rib fracture. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal