question-icon

Suggest treatment for breast pain and delayed periods

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Aug 2015
Question: Hi - had a query
I usually have breast pain before my normal period. (almost 10 days before)
However, more than 2 weeks back we were initimate on my possible ovulation day.
I have passed my period day by 1 day and this time I have no breast pain whatsover (for the first time).
Could I be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for 8-10 days

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You seem to be quite stressed about the possible pregnancy.

Let me explain you your situation step by step.

You had your possibly unprotected intercourse on the day of ovulation. Naturally, the chances of you becoming pregnant are very high. However, would you inform me the exact date of your previous menstruation and the date of the contact you had? Did you have excessive vaginal mucoid secretions on the of your intimate contact? This information will enable me to study the case more scientifically and assess whether your calculations are perfect.

To have painful breasts before menstruation is not abnormal. Many a girls suffer from this entity. This is a part of premenstrual syndrome. The pain due to the progesterone hormones in the body.

However, this time you are not having pain in your breasts. This cannot be associated to the pregnancy. In fact, in first few months (and in some women, throughout the pregnancy), the breasts become tender and get engorged also. So you should feel more pain in the breasts if you are pregnant. However, this symptom does not start just one day after the missed period. It takes about a week or two for the symptoms to appear.

The cardinal symptom of pregnancy is missing a period. I would not rate delay by one day as a missed period. Even the stress of probability of pregnancy also can delay the period.

The other symptoms along with the missed period are:
1. Nausea and vomiting.
2. Frequency of urination.
3. Breast changes: These are engorgement of breasts with tenderness, darkening of nipples & areola with increase in the areolar size and secretions (colostrum or milk) from the nipples.
These symptoms usually appear after 10 days of missed period.

However, if you want to get confirmed about your pregnancy, you can do it by urine pregnancy test and/or ultrasonography. These tests should be done only after 8-10 days after missed period. If performed earlier, they may not be conclusive and chances of false negative results are very high. This will unnecessarily increase the tension. Beta hCG tests are more sensitive and specific. They give the reliable results by 2-3 days after missed periods.

XXXX, the most important question is that if you are pregnant, whether this pregnancy is wanted pregnancy or unwanted pregnancy. Whatever it is, I would advise you not to panic and not to go for pregnancy tests hurriedly. Wait for next 8-10 days and then only get the tests done for diagnosis of your pregnancy. Please report to your Obstetrician who will help you in this.

If this is an unwanted pregnancy, please upload the report of your urine test and/or ultrasonography so that I can guide you further for termination. Now a days it can be effected by medicines.

Dear XXXXX, please come out of the stress and think practically for the further steps. Stress makes a person take wrong decisions. I am awaiting for the information I have asked for and the reports.

For any more information, I m always available for you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (12 minutes later)
Hi,

Thanks. I am married and would be happy if pregnant.
Until last month I was on birth control pill named "yasmin". Only this month I stopped to give a break.

My last period started on 4th July and ended on 7th July.
We had an intercourse on 15th July. After couple of days I had sticky mucous discharge for few days and then it was normal.

Also I have taken Strip Test couple of times but it shows "negative".
Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please do not be hasty

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I am indeed happy to read that you are eagerly waiting to become pregnant. Let us hope, your wishes are fulfilled in this cycle.

Your last menses were on 4th July. However, you have not mentioned what is the periodicity of your cycle. I presume it to be 28 days cycle for the calculations. If it is different, please correct me; also you can make the calculations accordingly.

The ovulation occurs 14 days prior to the next expected menses. So your day of ovulation falls on 18th July. The ovum is alive for 24 hours while the sperms are active for 72 hours. Hence, a week's period around the day of ovulation is considered as fertile period. So in your case, in this month it happens to be from 14th July to 22nd July. Thus the day you had intercourse very much falls in this fertile period increasing the possibility of pregnancy.

However, you were too hasty in performing the urine pregnancy test (UPT). That is why you got the result negative. Please wait for 8-10 days and then perform UPT/ultrasonography to have the reliable results - negative or positive. Else you can go for Beta hCG test after 3 days.

I wish you the best of the luck and hope your pregnancy test shows the desired results. I am keen to know the results. Please keep me informed.

If you are satisfied with the explanation, you may please give a good review with 5 starts rating.

If any more information is required, please ask me. I am always available for you, XXXX.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for breast pain and delayed periods

Brief Answer: Wait for 8-10 days Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, You seem to be quite stressed about the possible pregnancy. Let me explain you your situation step by step. You had your possibly unprotected intercourse on the day of ovulation. Naturally, the chances of you becoming pregnant are very high. However, would you inform me the exact date of your previous menstruation and the date of the contact you had? Did you have excessive vaginal mucoid secretions on the of your intimate contact? This information will enable me to study the case more scientifically and assess whether your calculations are perfect. To have painful breasts before menstruation is not abnormal. Many a girls suffer from this entity. This is a part of premenstrual syndrome. The pain due to the progesterone hormones in the body. However, this time you are not having pain in your breasts. This cannot be associated to the pregnancy. In fact, in first few months (and in some women, throughout the pregnancy), the breasts become tender and get engorged also. So you should feel more pain in the breasts if you are pregnant. However, this symptom does not start just one day after the missed period. It takes about a week or two for the symptoms to appear. The cardinal symptom of pregnancy is missing a period. I would not rate delay by one day as a missed period. Even the stress of probability of pregnancy also can delay the period. The other symptoms along with the missed period are: 1. Nausea and vomiting. 2. Frequency of urination. 3. Breast changes: These are engorgement of breasts with tenderness, darkening of nipples & areola with increase in the areolar size and secretions (colostrum or milk) from the nipples. These symptoms usually appear after 10 days of missed period. However, if you want to get confirmed about your pregnancy, you can do it by urine pregnancy test and/or ultrasonography. These tests should be done only after 8-10 days after missed period. If performed earlier, they may not be conclusive and chances of false negative results are very high. This will unnecessarily increase the tension. Beta hCG tests are more sensitive and specific. They give the reliable results by 2-3 days after missed periods. XXXX, the most important question is that if you are pregnant, whether this pregnancy is wanted pregnancy or unwanted pregnancy. Whatever it is, I would advise you not to panic and not to go for pregnancy tests hurriedly. Wait for next 8-10 days and then only get the tests done for diagnosis of your pregnancy. Please report to your Obstetrician who will help you in this. If this is an unwanted pregnancy, please upload the report of your urine test and/or ultrasonography so that I can guide you further for termination. Now a days it can be effected by medicines. Dear XXXXX, please come out of the stress and think practically for the further steps. Stress makes a person take wrong decisions. I am awaiting for the information I have asked for and the reports. For any more information, I m always available for you.