question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Breast Cancer

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: I am doing chemo for breast cancer. Can I get a cortisone injection for hip bursitis while still doing chemo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no contra-indication using cortisone alongside chemotherapy medications. On the other hand. most chemotherapy regimens contain cortisone. It is okay to take this shot for your bursitis.

However, it will be best to do so in consultation and approval with your oncologist.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well.

Feel free to follow up with me if need be.

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Breast Cancer

Brief Answer: Yes, you can! Detailed Answer: Hi, There is no contra-indication using cortisone alongside chemotherapy medications. On the other hand. most chemotherapy regimens contain cortisone. It is okay to take this shot for your bursitis. However, it will be best to do so in consultation and approval with your oncologist. I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. Kind regards