• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for breast cancer

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: I am a breast cancer survivor and now it has metastasized to my liver. I have had considerable weight gain in my abdomen. I am handling the treatment quite well but Will exercise or weight loss help me in this situation to prolong my life? Is it a good idea to try to lose weight? Any suggestions? What is usually the outcome with this disease. Tell me honestly. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Survival depends upon the tumor properties

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details.

So the survival in metastatic disease will depend upon the tumor characteristics like er, pr and her2 receptor status. You can tell me your tumor receptor status. Weight loss will certainly add to your life and so as yoga and other lifestyle changes.
The usual outcome is prolongation of survival and adding quality of life. Ultimately all treatment fails as cure is not possible.

Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 hours later
Tumor characteristics is her2, estrogen receptor positive.
I knew there was not a cure for stage 4 metastatic of any kind but I do want to improve my quality of life.

Seems since my diagnosis, I can't think of anything to do to keep busy. It's as if I'm waiting for death to tap me on the shoulder. I need something to do to take my mind off of this. No, my husband isn't any help. I think he's thinking about what he's going to do with the life insurance.

Thank you for your honesty and any other info you can offer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Your prognosis is good

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. So with her2 and er positive report, your prognosis is good as we have drugs for both targets. Trastuzumab drug will target her2 and hormonal drug will target er. Initially a combination of Trastuzumab and chemo will be appropriate followed by Trastuzumab and hormonal. You can enjoy a great deal of quality of life.
Nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

i am female with age of 29 ,just last sunday i had a yellowish discharge from my both nipples and i have pain in one breast so i went to my...

doctor1 MD

I have had itching on both of my feet which comes & goes. I was wondering what could be causing it. Its winter time, so it wouldn t be sweat. I...

doctor1 MD

I have a rach that developed under my armpits, then to under my right breast at ribcage, them to my back, and then to legs behind my knees and top...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been having discomfort under my left breast. It started about three weeks ago. I felt like I was having a cramp and then it would go...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2