question-icon

Suggest treatment for breast cancer

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Oct 2014
Question: Hi, I am concerned and having trouble sleeping. I was DX with Stage T1CNO bilateral breast cancer. I went through the maximal bilateral radiation and feel very confident in my physicians at XXXXXXX Farber. They are amazing. My concern, and of course this is private, is that I have developed veins on my breasts. I will be following up with my amazing team of doctors next month, but, I worry constantly about mest CA. I am an ICU RN. It would be very helpful either way to understand if this new clinical presentation is meaningful.
Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be metastasis

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX The obvious veins in the breast are unlikely to be signs of metastasis. They are more so due to the radiation per se. Migratory thrombophlebitis as you must have heard is more common in abdominal cancers and is usually seen in limbs. So dont worry about it and discuss it with your Onco team. Take care and relax.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for breast cancer

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be metastasis Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX The obvious veins in the breast are unlikely to be signs of metastasis. They are more so due to the radiation per se. Migratory thrombophlebitis as you must have heard is more common in abdominal cancers and is usually seen in limbs. So dont worry about it and discuss it with your Onco team. Take care and relax. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX