Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for brain tumor

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3312 Questions
Question
Hi.. my father is diagnosed having brain tumor. He is 63 yrs old and he experienced headache.Can you tell at least the prognosis and possible treatment. MRI hre
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
OVERALL NOT A GOOD PROGNOSIS

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam,

I have carefully gone through your query and understand your concern.

As per the MRI Reports,the brain tumor in his case has shown possible extension to important vital centers of brain,which can seriously affect the prognosis. .EX PONTINE GLIOMAS(as in your case with pontine extension).

The gliomas are known for their spread within the brain,so even when they start as low grade(1 and 2),they can eventually convert into high grade(3 and 4).
So by this convention all gliomas can be generally considered incurable.

The prognosis for high grade gliomas is generally poor especially in older patients,with 50% of patients can go on to live for one year and 25% of patients go on to live for 2 years.

For low grade tumors,the tumors are somewhat optimistic,with 50% of patients can go to live up to 10yrs in selected cases.

The treatments include combined approaches like surgery,chemotherapy and radiotherapy and stereotactic radiotherapy.

The worst outcomes or possible complications in gliomas include headache,seizures,raised intracranial pressure(especially in your case with subfalcine herniation),blindness etc.

Some cases with pontine involvement-brain stem involvement as in your case can lead to respiration and circulation disturbances which can lead to sudden onset of critical illness.

I Hope this info is quite helpful to you.
Post your doubts in case of further follow up queries.
Thank you,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor