Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bowel infection along with chest infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1865 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Feb 2015 in Child Health
Question: my 7 year old daughter had an x ray after becoming ill after running no fever. She was running playing kickball and felt dizzy earlier, and was sick after having soup for supper. We were concerned because she has been on miralax since she was 2 hospitalized when bowels filled up. She is on 1/2 cap dose currently. has been to specialists and diagnosed as holding when she was 2. Because of her history x ray was taken. X ray results are posted on mycarle,com but we can't get a call back about the results. the information typed says "lung bases demostrate a suspected wedge like retrocardiac opacity may be on the basis of atelactasis or developing pneumonia. multiple air fluid levels most of which appear to be centered over the right lower quadrant.This may be on the basis of enterocolitus or regional ileus.There are no calcified appendicoliths identified.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
infection of bowels needs antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
The reports you mentioned reveal two problems
A. Bowel infection which is possible considering her symptoms. This could be a result of food poisoning or bug in food.
B. Developing chest infection.
For bowel infection I suggest you need to start her on antibiotics soon.
Waiting for a week to see a specialist would not be ideal.
It is better to take her to your pediatrician or ER to confirm the diagnosis and start treating her.
Chest examination will rule out associated chest infection if any.
Stop miralax for time being and consult soon.
Let me know if you need further assistance
Wishing your child good health.

Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Ileus

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, in October 2008 I was in my colonoscopy and bowel perforated sigmoid affected in such equipment. for 7 days taken any action in the...

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy by Davinci Robot on 8/25. I left the hospital on 8/26. I was back in the hospital on 10/01 with severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had a lap appy yesterday after the CT scan found her appendix ruptured. The CT showed severe ileus. An NG tube was placed to low...

doctor1 MD

i recently out of hospital-had total knee replacement. that went well but developed a problrm with my bowels. They went to sleep. no movement for 5...

doctor1 MD

I had an "inconclusive" MRI defecation test . U didn't pass the gel injected in my rectum and never saw signs of it in my stool. Are there any...

doctor1 MD

fiber, stool softners q day laxitive every dayy dr say ileus quit started again 3 days later happening for 2 years getting big gut and upset...

doctor1 MD

81 y/o patient with a recent 3/1 hip replacement - post operative ileus did not resolve at extended care facility. Moved back to the hospital...