• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for bowel cancer

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: Wide spread bowel cancer in opmentum 39 year old male can I get opmentum removed can chemo control this and possibly surgery ? Is there a small possibility it could go into remission .... Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Surgery is not feasible

Detailed Answer:
HEllo dear. I have gone through the details. So in a wide spread bowel cancer with omentum involvement, surgery is not feasible as it will not add to survival. Only treatment option which is there is of chemotherapy.
With chemotherapy, the survival may be prolonged however, I am sorry to say that chances of going into remission will be very low.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 hours later
Hi. Can the omentum be possibly removed in a male as I know it can in female then get HIPEC OR INTRAPERITONEAL AND SYSTEMIC treatment. I have read similar cases and this is what cured them ? If chemo works well is there a possibility he could live 5+ years ? I am thinking of raising funds to bring him to the states.
Please answer all my questions
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. It is a carefully selected option

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. HIPEC is a carefully selected option in a few patients and it depends upon the tumor type. Most commonly it is being done in cancer of appendix, ovary, and mesothelioma. We usually donot perform this in colonic cancer and in those cancer who have a very high tumor burden. In your case, selection can be done once a surgeon examines you and your CT scan report. It has some favourable results.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 57 minutes later
Hi. So as I asked before can the opmentum be removed from a make person ?
The small and large bowel is affected and has travelled to the opmentum so CAN there still be favourable results when it has wide spread to the opmentum. It is Not in liver etc .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes it can be removed

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Yes if the tumor burden is low and HIPEC is a feasibility, it can be removed. Results will be favourable.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 hours later
I know that every person is different but us there a chance that aggressive chemo alone could shrink the blockage / tumor ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes, you can give a trial

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Of course a trial can be given and it may work.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2