Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for blurred vision with pressure in the eyes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1253 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Today morning all of a sudden I developed blurred vision....It increased as the day passed by....I
went a an eye specialist....He checked the pressure in the eyes which was around 35....
He told me that there is v high pressure in the eyes.....Only last month I had got my eyes checked...
The pressure tta that time was OK....He has suggested me IOTIM Drops....
Kindly advise....I am worried about my eye sight.... as I read on the internet that it is one of the biggest causes of blindness
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Glaucoma

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
A pressure of 35 cannot be left to be controlled by iotim drop only. I would be keen to use a tablet Diamox or cap Iopar SR twice a day for 3 days to bring the pressure to within around 25 which then will be easily controlled by drop only.

Since this is a transient phenomenon as it was not there sometime back, use oral medicine a short while then continue with drops.

Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 23 minutes later
Is this condition a danger to ey sight
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glaucoma

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Good of you to get back to me.
Yes ,it is a danger to eyesight if untreated.If managed well you will be fine.I personally,in my practice,do not allow this level of pressure as a raised pressure causes irreversible nerve damage.So to be safe control pressure by oral medicine and maintain by drops.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 20 minutes later
How many times i should put Iotim drops in my eyes in one day.......I usually also have dry eyes problems in summers.....Can i use any artificial eye tears or something like this with Iotim.......
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glaucoma

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Timalol maleate .5℅ has a effective time period of approximately 12 hours.This drop is to be put in twice a day.Dry eye medication can always be used simultaneously.R efresh tears drop is effective in moderate dry eye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...