question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Blurred Vision And Nausea

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017
Question: I had a carotid artery angiocath two weeks ago. The procedure went well and I am waiting for results. Since the procedure I have been having an increased number of migraines -- I have migraines from time to time, but this has become a daily thing, complete with blurry vision, nausea, vomiting. I also have vertigo, and have had this since a fall which happened in 10/2015 (part of the reason for the angiocath....carotid dissection) but since the procedure it has become much worse and I am frequently unable to walk without help because of balance issues. The top of my head is insanely itchy (though my scalp is clean, dry, conditioned, and free of any kind of pest). It feels like my nerves have just gone crazy.

The part that is most concerning is that over the past 4-5 days, my neck has become increasing rigid (new symptom), with the muscles that run down the back of my neck and top of my spine kind of frozen. The sides and front of my neck are swollen and the front part of my collar bone (where those back and neck muscles connect) is also in extreme pain. My voice is very hourse. I am not having any problems breathing but am in a good bit of pain. I'm concerned there may be some kind of infection or leakage or something from the procedure. Is this possible? Am I worrying for nothing? Or should I go to the emergency room and get it checked.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be due to the procedure.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Carotid angiography is generally a safe procedure. Certainly you shouldn't worry about an infection risk (if there is it is either at the puncture site, or if spread in the blood would certainly have fever and be much worse). No risk of leakage either.

The one risk one may consider at this stage (by now after 2 weeks risks of allergic reactions, kidney damage etc are past you) is the possibility of a carotid artery dissection. I must say looking at the constellation of symptoms it is not that likely. I mean that many of those symptoms are not found in the setting of carotid artery dissection, so at least a part of them are not related, may be due to stress, anxiety and muscle tension.
Whether I would still go to get it checked, yes I would. Since head an neck pain, voice hoarseness may be caused by a carotid dissection (but not necessarily, found in plenty other occasions) and they started after the procedure I think it is justified to have a neurological exam for the possible presence of other neurological signs you might have missed. I am optimistic that it will turn out to be alright though, as I said I do not think it likely, but would be safer to check to make sure.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3673 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Blurred Vision And Nausea

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be due to the procedure. Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Carotid angiography is generally a safe procedure. Certainly you shouldn't worry about an infection risk (if there is it is either at the puncture site, or if spread in the blood would certainly have fever and be much worse). No risk of leakage either. The one risk one may consider at this stage (by now after 2 weeks risks of allergic reactions, kidney damage etc are past you) is the possibility of a carotid artery dissection. I must say looking at the constellation of symptoms it is not that likely. I mean that many of those symptoms are not found in the setting of carotid artery dissection, so at least a part of them are not related, may be due to stress, anxiety and muscle tension. Whether I would still go to get it checked, yes I would. Since head an neck pain, voice hoarseness may be caused by a carotid dissection (but not necessarily, found in plenty other occasions) and they started after the procedure I think it is justified to have a neurological exam for the possible presence of other neurological signs you might have missed. I am optimistic that it will turn out to be alright though, as I said I do not think it likely, but would be safer to check to make sure. I remain at your disposal for other questions.