question-icon

Suggest treatment for blood vessel injury

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016
Question: I'm a C-6 Quadriplegic, 24 years post injury with severe Heterotopic Ossification in my left leg from my knee deep into my hip. The bone mass continues to grow.
Doctors have told me I am not a good candidate for hip surgery due to the many blood vessels in the (hip) area and the dangers of intubation.
The bone in my upper thigh is putting painful pressure on everything in the area including my skin. Radiation has been ruled out because of my spinal cord injury. The medical options seem to be few. Are there any other options you might recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can get mass excision done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I do not think that hip surgery is not possible in your case. I think you can get it done. Following are precautions you need to take.
1. There is difficult intubation so you do not need to think of general anaesthesia. This surgery can be done through spinal anaesthesia.
2. For blood vessel injury surgeon, you can keep a vascular surgeon in his team during surgery. If there is any vascular injury then repair can be done at same time. I do not think that there are any chances of vascular injury if the surgeon does this dissection carefully.
Apart from removing this mass I do not think there is any other option. So I would suggest you to go to a surgeon and discuss as I told you. I hope you can go with a surgical option.
Let me know if there are any other followup questions.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for blood vessel injury

Brief Answer: You can get mass excision done Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I do not think that hip surgery is not possible in your case. I think you can get it done. Following are precautions you need to take. 1. There is difficult intubation so you do not need to think of general anaesthesia. This surgery can be done through spinal anaesthesia. 2. For blood vessel injury surgeon, you can keep a vascular surgeon in his team during surgery. If there is any vascular injury then repair can be done at same time. I do not think that there are any chances of vascular injury if the surgeon does this dissection carefully. Apart from removing this mass I do not think there is any other option. So I would suggest you to go to a surgeon and discuss as I told you. I hope you can go with a surgical option. Let me know if there are any other followup questions. Thanks