Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for blood tinged sputum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2220 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello,

Im a 24yo male, symptoms are :

- Blood tinged sputum in the morning (from throat and sinuses) for 15 days. Doctor suspected pharyngitis and I took Amoxicillin for 10 days

- Blood stopped 3 days after finishing amoxicillin, not sure if it's medication or because I bought an air humidifier

- Shortly after I finished amoxicillin, I had an episode of dacryocystitis, doctor put me through Levaquin for 10days, at the same time I had pain in my throat and cervical lymphadenopathy.

- Fast forward 10 days of Levaquin pain still subsiding in throat area more painfull under chin and neck (intermitten pain) and new swollen nodes in clavicula.

- Saw another doctor he ordered some tests I attached the results.

What can you tell me about this ? I'm a smoker and although Im still young Im terrified at the thought that it could be cancer, my body is definitely fighting something, but the suspected bacteria and viruses are negative.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Await result of EBV and ANA

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
The only significant positive finding in your blood tests is a high lymphocyte count which may be associated with a viral infection.
The EBV and ANA+RF results are awaited.
When they are available we will have more information and also whether you should have a histopathological study of the enlarged lymph nodes.
So for the present avoiding smoking would be a good idea.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 32 hours later
Hi doctor, my results came back for EBV, I dont have the actual results but doctor told me I tested positive but that I must have been infected a while ago because it was resolving, I was looking at the screen he was showing me 3 different values one was negative, one was 180 and the other 600 which he said is very high (positive from 21) I'm sorry I don't have the specifics may be you can decypher it. So, I was wondering if with that in mind it can explain my symptoms, especially the swollen lymph nodes in me left clavicula as I read over the internet the main cause for its swelling is malignency, and is it normal to still have swollen nodes and discomfort even if the infection is past (as told by doctor) he told me to wait 3 weeks and do ct scan of the neck if it's still a problem and he put me on prednisone. But in the meantime I'm scared cancer could be a possibility either for lungs (would explain blood in mucus and supraclavicular swollen nodes) or lymphoma, is it likely or am I worrying for nothing. Thank you doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Typical of Infectious mononucleosis

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the delay in replying.
These nodes and other symptoms are typical of Infectious Mononucleosis and confirmed by your EBV test.
Lung malignancy is unlikely at your age.
So relax and wait for your symptoms to resolve.
Do get back to me if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte count

doctor1 MD

I'm 85 and have had untreated CLL for 15 years. Although my lymphocyte count is 100,000 my hemoglobin is normal and I've been able to avoid treatment, although extremely vulnerable to colds, infections etc. Some two months ago I inadvertently ate...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently had flow cytometry test done on Peripheral blood. Reason for the test was mildly elevated relative lymphocyte count . The Absolute count was fine. Below is the report of the Flow cytometry. I would like to have it reviewed by a...

doctor1 MD

I have high absolute lymphs 3.3 with 3.1 being the highest normal. I also have high bun/ creatine 21 with 19 being the highest normal. What is the most likely cause? I am a 27 year old male

doctor1 MD

HEMOGLOBIN - 147.0 HEMATOCRIT - 0.46 RBC COUNT - 5.0 WBC COUNT - 6.6 PLATELET COUNT - 236 NEUTROPHILS - 0.55 LYMPHOCYTES 0.45 MONOCYTES 0.00 EOSINOPHILS - 0.00 BAND/STABS - 0.00 BASOPHILS - 0.00 URIC ACID 3.90 UREA NITROGEN 8.00 CREATININE - 0.80 GLUCOSE (fbs) 74 CHOLESTEROL 133 TRIGLYCERIDES 63 HDL 39.0 LDL 81.40 VLDL 12.60 HDL RATIO 3.41 SGPT (ALT) 19.00 SGOT (AST) 24.00 SODIUM (Na+) 143 POTASSIUM (K+) 4.06 CPK - 180.4 URINALYSIS: COLOR - YELLOW TRANSPARENCY: CLEAR SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.015 Ph: 6.0 GLUCOSE - NEGATIVE PROTEIN: NEGATIVE MICROSCOPIC EXAM: WHITE BLOOD CELLS: 1-2 / HPF RED BLOOD CELLS: 0 - 2/HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS: FEW MUCUS THREAD: FEW YEAST CELLS: NONE SEEN CRYSTALS: AMORPHOROUS URATES/PHOSPATES: FEW IS THE RESULT NORMAL? IM A MALE, 22 YRS OLD. IM BOTHERED BECAUSE MY MONOCYTE IS 0.00, MY LDL IS 81.40 (REFERENCE VALUES: 84.0-95.0), MY LYMPOCYTES IS 0.45 (NORMAL VALUE -0.20-0.40) IM SCARED

doctor1 MD

I have skin infection all over the body ,it has been around 15 days since i have been suffering from it i have been taking many medicines prescribed by doctor but it has not resulted anything good . i m 14 yrs old . the doctor had said to have CBC TEST it was written there - lym.:48% doctor said that normally it s 20.0-40.0 . I have even eaten the medicines for as long the doctor told me to. WHAT TO DO? PLEASE...

doctor1 MD

my father is 66yrs and he carried CBC test which showed leukocytosis 33% and the lymphocyte count was high 80%.a hematologist asked him to perform alot of lab, xray and ultrasound investigations and the results as follow: lab test: leukocyctosis( lymphocytosis), low LDH 84, CRP 24, ESR was little high. Chest x ray: clear both lung fields and costophrenic angles, normal cardiac size and configuration, unfolded aorta with prominent knuckle and mild dorsal spondylosis . Axillary, neck, abdomen and groins ULS showed: Fatty liver, gall bladder tiny calculus, Bilateral inguinal enlarged inflammatory lymph node were noted, enlarged subcentimetric suspecious cervical lymph nodes, right sumandibular inflammatory lymph node, diffuse goiter with a right thyroid solid hyperchoic nodule and billateral axillary enlarged inflammatory lymh nodes.

doctor1 MD

hi i recently felt sick and went to check up, my blood test report came back and it had normal rbc , normal wbc every other thing was normal exept i had low platelet count (0000) and had high lymphocyte count (65%). my liver and typhoid tests were both normal. sickness that i felt was loss of appetite, tiredness, and few drop of blood in vomit (twice), minor headache and this all happened in 6 days not longer, i have also been working very hard on my car for these six days out in hot sunny day. i have no bruises and does not experience any swollonation. please help. i am male 19 years.