Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for blood blisters on penis

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16001 Questions
Question
hi, within the last 6 hours I have blood blister's on my penis.
I use wipes after I pee and I masturbated into a condom around 10 hours ago
I was off my herbal supplements for 5 days for a colonoscopy and just started those again
with the last 6-12 hours.
I can't think of any chemicals I may have had on my hands
I have since showered and washed the area with soap.
I noticed a spot around 3 hours ago and now it's two rice size blister's with a couple more smaller
ones on the way and a rash or inflammation about the size of a dime on the top of my penis.
I've put 3 antibiotic cream on it.
What do you think?
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Balanoposthitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
This looks to be due to a condition called balanoposthitis.
This may not be related to the Herbal supplements. Masturbation in condom would have enhanced the pre-existing problem.

Please post a good photograph, attached to this query if possible
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor