question-icon

Suggest treatment for blocked veins in heart

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: my father had heart attack 3 days back and was given velix injection and then moved to other hospital.They have angiogram yestrday and was told that 2 veins were blocked in left side and advised for 2 stents.Can I know when should we go for stents and can't the clots be resolved with medicines instaed of stent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Clots can be resolved but not blocks.

Detailed Answer:
Generally when heart attack occurs it is due to complete occlusion of the coronary artery. There two components to the block. One is narrowing or stenosis of artery composed of cholesterol calcium etc and second is acute occlusion that is secondary to blood clot. Injection resolves clot not the first component. As long as stenosis persists risk of heart attack also persists. So they have to be felt with angioplasty or bypass surgery once blocks are more than 70%.
If there are no other complications of heart attack such as kidney failure or bleeding than its advice able to go ahead finish it as soon as possible
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for blocked veins in heart

Brief Answer: Clots can be resolved but not blocks. Detailed Answer: Generally when heart attack occurs it is due to complete occlusion of the coronary artery. There two components to the block. One is narrowing or stenosis of artery composed of cholesterol calcium etc and second is acute occlusion that is secondary to blood clot. Injection resolves clot not the first component. As long as stenosis persists risk of heart attack also persists. So they have to be felt with angioplasty or bypass surgery once blocks are more than 70%. If there are no other complications of heart attack such as kidney failure or bleeding than its advice able to go ahead finish it as soon as possible