question-icon

Suggest treatment for blockage in both carotid arteries

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I have blockage in both coradid arteries, I have no stents or stroke, my dr has had me on plavix for 5 years, my blood is so thin that I burst blood vessels in my eye, had to go to er, it was so scary ,I thought my eye was gonna burst,my heart dr is moving away,so they gave me another one, he took me off plavix, ( this is this week ), same hospital, I'm confused and scared about what is best for me,I don't know if I should take the plavix or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Provide reports and more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The use of plavix or aspirin can be justified on some account like bilateral carotid blocks but clear indication and approval for prevention in such case is lacking.
Is there any previous history of transient ischaemic attacks, cardiac illness, peripheral vascular disease, diabetes or hypertension?
Provide the report of carotid block as some amount of block is common.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (35 minutes later)
No, theres no history of what u ask,I am not sure what bilateral carotid block means, so do you think I should not take the plavix,I am not sure of your answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upload reports for carotid block

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I need to see the report of doppler study for carotid block.
Only high grade block justifies use of plavix. Else you can stop it too.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (17 minutes later)
I would have to get the report ,but i have had 2 ct scans, 1 mri, and 1 duplex ultrasound, the dr said the right side can be up to 70% ,the left up to 50 %, i am havng a duplex ultrasound done next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get back with new doppler report

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As you already have bleeding in eyes, you should not take Plavix at present.
Please get back to me with report of doppler next week to decide upon reinstitution of drug.

Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (8 minutes later)
Ok ,thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Get back with reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back to Health Care Magic.
Do get back with reports.
I will be glad to help.

Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for blockage in both carotid arteries

Brief Answer: Provide reports and more details Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The use of plavix or aspirin can be justified on some account like bilateral carotid blocks but clear indication and approval for prevention in such case is lacking. Is there any previous history of transient ischaemic attacks, cardiac illness, peripheral vascular disease, diabetes or hypertension? Provide the report of carotid block as some amount of block is common. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist