Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for bloating, acidity and gas

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1834 Questions
Question
I am having issue of bloating & acidity... I have a good motion pass ( in morning only visit 2 times)... but lot of bloating gets develope
Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I need some more information before I can give my opinion.

1. Since when are you having these symptoms?
2. Are you a diabetic?
3. Any tests done so far?

Get back to me with these information and I would give my opinion.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for bloating, acidity and gas 1 hour later
I am facing this issue since last 2-3 years...but the problem has increased last 1 year very much... although it does not hv a bad odour but gas is created very much & releases during early morning heavily & even during day (proportion) is small...

I am not diabitiec

not done any test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for providing the additional information.

The following tests are to be done -
1. A stool test
2. Test for H.pylori
3. Blood glucose

For relief-
1. C.Nexpro -L once daily before breakfast for 4 weeks
2. Digestive enzymes thrice a day

Avoid gas forming food items like beans, cabbage, pulses.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist