Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for blisters on the arms

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14576 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I started getting rashes with blisters, some blood and some small clear, on my arms in March. I have been to a dermatologist, He told me he had no idea what this is. I have had blood test, biopsies. I was told to stay out of the sun. I still am getting blisters even in my house. The itch seems to be coming from inside my body. Skin medications, including lidocaine.do not help. Benadryl is the only thing that helps. Could this be caused by vitamins, minerals or merlow wine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try montelukast and fexofenadine combination.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should try combination of antihistamine (levocetrizine or fexofenadine) and anti allergic (montelukast) once a day at night before sleep.
No, I don't think it is caused by vitamin and minerals, Not sure about merlow wine.
Please let me know
1. Have you tried merlow wine for the first time?
Please reply me answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 20 hours later
I switch to a dark red wine because, it was suppose to have better health benefits. Before that I used lighter red, with no problems, other than me over doing it at times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get done allergy testing to identify the causative allergens.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should definitely get done allergy testing to identify the causative allergens.
Once you know the things, you should avoid them.
This is the best way of preventing allergy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
I had allergy tests. I am allergic to grass and pecan trees. Mold and dust mites. No others showed up. My problem is I live on a ranch in south central Oklahoma. I think I'm in a lot of trouble.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Since how long you are having are living in ranch?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Please let me know
1. Since how long you are living in ranch?
2. Since how long you are having these skin lesions?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 minutes later
45 years. I trained horses for more than 25 years and ran cattle. These blisters just showed up this past March.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of allergic disease is less likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Possibility of allergic reaction is less likely because it must be seen at least once in 45 years.
You had also been to dermatologist and he was also answer less.
In my opinion, we can do one thing.
You should live to other place (other than ranch) for 1 month and see for improvement in your skin lesions.
If they are improving then allergy is the cause but if they are not improving then it is not allergy.
Hope my point is clear to you.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Lidocaine

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I need a review/doctor why prilocaine, lidocaine, gabepentin cream is the best for scars and pain associated with burns? Will you send me on the...

doctor1 MD

I have had lidocaine now twice in the past 6 months: once in liquid form for a sore in my mouth and once as a tiny injection for a cyst on my face....

doctor1 MD

Chronic back pain requires two/three 750/750 hydro condone a day. I also drink two-three drinks five days a week. Recently I have noticed fatigue,...

doctor1 MD

I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?