• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for blisters on labia

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi i have alot of blisters on my labia all.over i have.like more then 10 how can i cure them ??? i started with a rash and a day after the blisters appeared and it hurts really bad when i urinate im also having alot of discharge. The rash was becuse i wiped with a napkin instead of toilet paper.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Local hygiene, analgesics and antibiotic cure you

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for your contact to healthcare magic. I am Dr Arun Tank I am infectious disease specialist. I am going to handle your query.

- Blisters over labia has multiple etiology. Most common amongst them are Herpes, Friction because of clothing & Nutritional. I presume that in your case we exclude to possibilities and keep one possibility alive that you have blister because of friction of clothing as you have mentioned.

- Blister is a fluid filled bubbles under the skin. Once you break it will cause pain to you. I advice not to break it. Keep it as such. Maintain the proper hygiene during this tough period. Use breathable fabrics of cotton and not of synthetic materials. Wash genital area with diluted dettol solution three to four times a day. If any blister has broken cover the part with betadine gauge.

- Eat healthy foods like fruits, green vegetables. Take bath twice daily. Take antioxidant and probiotics to boost the immunity.

- If you having pain and suspecting infection I advice you can discuss Aceclofenac and Cefixime tablet with you treating Doctor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 20 minutes later
How safe is it to use the dettol solution? And will it.burn while i do this? Can i use monistant for the discharge or how can i make it stop ? the discharge makes the.blisters burn and get itchy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dettol is safe, clear discharge and take cetrizine

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX good to hear your concern.

- Diluted Dettol solution is a antiseptic and its use is complete safe. But remember I used the word diluted do not apply concentrated solution. Newly launched dettol solution wont burn when you apply to skin so there is no question of burning.

- Monsitat Cream contains miconazole as active ingredient which is a antifungal agent active against discharge caused by yeast like candida and other fungal agent. In your case I think friction has caused the blister so there is no need to go for Monistat.

-The discharge is the natural way of protection by our body. Our body respond as discharge whenever external stimuli is there. I can say discharge will protect other organisms to get invaded in the denuded skin. Only thing I want to suggest you is make the discharge clean frequently without rubbing to hard. And for the Itchy feeling you can think of Cetrizine tablet, it immediately cleans you from itching.

I will be happy if you have anything else to ask. Thank you and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 3 hours later
I recently uploaded a picture of my blisters so you can take a look and see if everything was caused by friction im just panicking on how i could.of picked up some bad for using public bathrooms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Grams stain, Culture and sensitivity will guide

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX Good to hear your concern.

-I have gone through the image you have uploaded. I think its not only the friction blister. It is a friction blister infected with some micro organisms. Probably the napkin which you have used is contaminated with the organisms and you had been infected with the same. I would perform Grams staining & culture sensitivity from the swab collected on the discharging area. Discuss with your gynecologist.

Until then you may continue the above advice.

If you have anything else to ask kindly contact me. I will be happy to hear you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 20 minutes later
I read that giving it air can help.the healing so i have and now they are.bright red... this for fact is.not a virus correct
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Give clean & fresh air, I suspect viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello good to hear your concern at healthcare magic.

-Yes giving a clean fresh air is definately a good measure to cure your lesion. You can continue whenever possible. But this measure you can apply whenever you are at home.

-I am afraid that it may be a viral infection. But nothing can be said until you do with the Grams Stain at laboratory.

If you have anything else to ask, kindly contact me. Thank you
Dr. Arun Tank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 23 minutes later
What is a viral infection? Are they curable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suspecting Herpes virus, it will be cured

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

-Viral infection are a infection which is caused by virus. And yes, most of the viral infection are curable. Nothing to worry in it.

-I suspect a herpes virus infection. If it is so acyclovir a antiviral agent is to be discussed of treatment. And you have to take it for at least a week or thereafter if the lesions are not cured.

If you have anything to ask fill fee to ask. Thank you

Dr. Arun Tank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 9 minutes later
Herpes? How, me and my husband have no other partners .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Apart from sexual herpes also has other source

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

-For herpes only sexual exposure is not the only mode infection. There are other modes of infections also for herpes to occur.

- May be the source of infection may be different. I suspect when you have used public toilet napkin it may be the source of herpes virus. Or sometimes the source of the infection in not known, may be some inanimated source, some other herpes virus carrier person.

If you have anything else to ask. Feel free to ask. Thank you.

Dr. Arun Tank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aceclofenac

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am having headache since 3 days. what to do ?

doctor1 MD

I have severe pain left leg, from the lower back down. It is more intense in the back of the thigh near the groin area. What could that be?

doctor1 MD

Hello sir I am a patient of Ankylosing Spondilities ( HLA B27 is positive). Currently i m taking Saaz DS 1 gm (twice), Calcium tab (one) and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a bad habbit of eating slate pencils and i was very much sure that i would anyway not get pregnant this month as we did not have a...

doctor1 MD

hey doctor,
I ve just had tooth job done due heavy pain in my gums yesterday. And amoxycillin 500 mg ; metronidazole 400 mg ; domperidone IP 30 mg...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arun
  • Q - What causes bleeding under skin after taking Depo-medrol injection?

  • Q - Is Suboxone when consumed detectable in a urine test?

  • Q - What does negative 6 weeks, 8 weeks, 10 weeks, antibody elisa test suggest?

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry cough

  • Q - What causes pain in scrotum?

  • Q - What causes fever, eye discomfort and body pains?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blisters on labia

  • Q - Is herpes transmission possible after performing cunnulingus?

  • Q - What causes black spots in semen?

backtotop2