question-icon

Suggest treatment for blister in ear

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Aug 2015
Question: I have one blister or pimple like thing in my ear to the side a little bit of the ear canal spot. I think that it's been there for a week or so, but stays same. I don't know for how long, because I had just thought to look to see what it is today. Think that it is an insect bite infection or abrasiveness caused by wearing ear plugs a lot at work? It is first occurrence and the only one like this that I've ever had before. Does neosporin or something help it at the drug store? I can try that for awhile and to see if it gets better on it's own? Because doctors are expensive...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Observe only for now. NO neosporin!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this pimple like rash. I have reviewed this image and it does not require a doctor’s visit at this time. Also, there is no need for neosporin. Simply observe and treat just like you would do with a pimple. Avoid manipulating it and it all either get ripe for you to press or regress spontaneously. Avoiding to touch often is also avoiding to get it infected.

Keep me updated within 48-72hours. Do you have any other problem such as ear pain? If so, use tylenol to relief the ache for now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 days later)
I guess that it may be starting to go down a little bit. However, I wonder how long does that take? I am pretty sure that I've had this for 2, possibly 3 weeks now, just it was the first time I checked and actually looked at it/noticed 3 days ago. There's no topical things to use for it? It looks to me like a blood blister thing, but it could be an insect bite (but a big insect or something). Recently new job, had to wear earplugs... so I don't know if that caused it or irritated it in part also. What if it stays still for awhile more, and/or when should I become really concerned about it if things happen? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to e concerned! Let’s monitor!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for these updates.

I will say, adopt a wait and see attitude. Like I mentioned before, most of these will resolve spontaneously. As long as you don’t manipulate it, it will die eventually.

Keep me posted!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for blister in ear

Brief Answer: Observe only for now. NO neosporin! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this pimple like rash. I have reviewed this image and it does not require a doctor’s visit at this time. Also, there is no need for neosporin. Simply observe and treat just like you would do with a pimple. Avoid manipulating it and it all either get ripe for you to press or regress spontaneously. Avoiding to touch often is also avoiding to get it infected. Keep me updated within 48-72hours. Do you have any other problem such as ear pain? If so, use tylenol to relief the ache for now. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.