Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for bleeding in urine and discomfort due to a large mass near clitoris in a menopausal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I'm a 53 year old woman in menopause with some occasional instances of bleeding. Two weeks ago I had a "period." Nothing major, seemingly normal for me - happens a time or two per year. 5 -6 days ago I developed a rather uncomfortable and large mass on the right side / outside / upper labia minora. I thought it was a cyst, and began using warm compresses to no resolution. The "mass cyst" is about a half dollar size. Very tender and inhibiting movement, etc... And now I'm bleeding again. More like a pink tinge in my urine. I'm away from home moving my husband into a new apartment in a new city for a new job. I don't have health insurance until Feb 1 / Thursday. Yesterday I called my dr and she prescribed Clindamycin to address the potential of infection. She'll see me when I get home, but the bleeding this morning has me concerned so now I don't know what to do...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tranexamic acid tablets

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.

This seems to be vulval growth or a Bartholin gland abscess.

You can take Tranexamic acid tablets, if available, to control the bleeding till you see your doctor.

A biopsy may be required to confirm the diagnosis.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 27 minutes later
Aren’t Bartholin cysts low - near the vaginal opening? This isnip high near my clitoris. In fact the mass is pulling / stretching my clitoral area a bit. Also, the bleeding is not from the mass / cyst. It’s in my urine. Can a yeast infection cause that?
It appears that tranexamic acid is for clotting blood and requires a prescription. I’m not bleeding hard. It’s pink tinge in my urine and when I wipe. Along with what appears to be discharge like from a yeast infection. Also, I should have noted previously thqtbmy right labia is swollen red and tender both inside the bulbs area and on the outside. I know I need to see my dr, which I will do next week when i have insurance. My concern however is whether or not this is urgent enough that I need to disregard the fact I don’t have insurance and get to a Med center. If for example, what I’m experiencing are signs and symptoms of something more concerning than a cyst or benign mass...
Is someone reviewing my follow up questions / concerns?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy should be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Your mass can be benign or malignant, considering your age.
Bartholin cyst are low in the labial region, and is cystic in region.
When there is infection, it can cause bleeding.
However, your lesion can be a labial growth.
It should be biopsied and diagnosis should be confirmed.
If possible, then you should consult an OBGYN specialist for proper examination and treatment accordingly.
If malignancy is there, then it should be treated as soon as possible.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on