question-icon

Suggest treatment for black spot underneath callus on heel

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Nov 2015
Question: I just noticed a brownish/black spot underneath a callous of my left heel. It is a bit tender to touch but does not hurt when I walk. It is a little smaller than a dime. Please advise.
Many thanks,
XXXXXXX
I also noticed that the spot is slightly raised.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload a picture if possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for using HCM to post your question.

I read carefully your question.
Can you upload a picture to our system so I have a look at it and make sure to give the right diagnoses.

There are several options what it may be:
-- It may be a wart- the center of the wart sometimes is pigmented, raised and tender. And you describe it as being under a callous, which is a common place for warts to develop.
-- Also, it may be a nevus you may have had it before and now on it has developed the callus.
-- What we need to rule out and make sure it is not is a skin melanoma developed there recently.

Please upload a picture and I will be happy to advice on the right diagnoses and what can you do about it.

Looking forward to your follow up question.

Regards,
dr. Klarida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (7 hours later)
Hello Dr. Klarida,

Thank you for your response. I do not have a smart phone. Consequently, I will not be able to upload a photo of my foot. However, I went to see my Podiatrist this afternoon. She said it was a blood blister. She lanced it and put an antibiotic and bandage on the blister. I will keep it bandaged for a couple days with some Neosporin. There is redness coming back where the blister was. It looks pretty good.

Let me know what you think.

Sincere thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue using the antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It looks like you are getting taken off good care.

If it was a blister there, and it has been lanced, it most probably needs a local antibiotic, as you are using.
I would not agree with opening the blister. because it may be a risk for infection, but since I can't see the blister, then I think your doctor has done the best action needed, for the best of your care.

Keep me updated how it will heal.
And feel free to ask if any question.

Take care,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (2 days later)
Hello Dr. Klarida,

My blister is healing just fine. I am using Neosporin and bandage every day. It is still a little tender to touch but looks good--a little red.

Thank you kindly for your help. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you for the update

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thank you for the update.
Glad to hear its healing well.

Take care,
Dr. Klarida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (30 hours later)
Hello Dr. Klarida,

I just cut my finger on the lid of a can of cat food. It is made of aluminum. The can was new, not rusty. The cut was clean and relatively deep. I immediately ran warm water over it followed by hydrogen peroxide. Finally, I put a bandage on with an antibiotic.

I had a tetanus booster about 8 to 10 years ago. Should I get another tetanus shot. If so, how soon?

Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, if you have done the booster in less then 10 years ago

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I'm sorry to hear about the finger cut.

I read carefully your description.
I understand that the wound was minor, and clean. You seem to have done the right things to clean the wound.

If you have done ≥3 doses of the tetanus vaccine during your life (and I understand you have since you have taken the booster less then 10 years ago), then you will need a shot only if last dose given ≥10 years ago.
Otherwise, you don't need one, and don't need also the Human tetanus immune globulin.

If the bleeding has stopped, and the wound does not need stitches, then keep it with band-aids for some days and it should heal just fine.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 326 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for black spot underneath callus on heel

Brief Answer: Please upload a picture if possible Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for using HCM to post your question. I read carefully your question. Can you upload a picture to our system so I have a look at it and make sure to give the right diagnoses. There are several options what it may be: -- It may be a wart- the center of the wart sometimes is pigmented, raised and tender. And you describe it as being under a callous, which is a common place for warts to develop. -- Also, it may be a nevus you may have had it before and now on it has developed the callus. -- What we need to rule out and make sure it is not is a skin melanoma developed there recently. Please upload a picture and I will be happy to advice on the right diagnoses and what can you do about it. Looking forward to your follow up question. Regards, dr. Klarida