question-icon

Suggest treatment for bilateral mixed hearing loss

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Mar 2015
Question: I have enclosed the reports as well as diagnosis of my mother. Wanted to know what should be the future course of action. Even her mother i.e my maternal grandmother also has a hearing problem, she is 75+. Also will the suggested surgery be beneficial considering my mothers age of 54 years or hearing aid is a better option.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid ear surgery. Hearing Aid and BAHA trial.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Her reports show a bilateral mixed hearing loss, more in the Left ear. Her hearing levels are slightly better in the latest report. Clarity of speech is affected in such a hearing loss.

2. Surgery for ossicular fixation should be avoided at this age and with a mixed deafness as the full cochlear reserve is not available now. Whether this is otosclerosis (late diagnosis) or tympanosclerosis (history of frequent colds) ca only be confirmed after lifting up the ear drums. The Impedance Audiogram does not show a Type 'As' graph suggestive of severe ossicular fixation.

3. She will benefit from a programmable digital hearing aid, however she must take a trial.

4. At the same time she is also a good candidate for a BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid). She can also get a trial with a BAHA.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (12 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,

Is it possible to seek an appointment with you during this week either on Friday or Saturday at any of your clinics in XXXXXXX to discuss this case further. do let me know your contact details.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you may schedule the appointment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. You can schedule the appointment as follows:

2. Friday 1-2 pm at Apollo XXXXXXX Hospital, Opp. Sanas Sports Ground, Sarasbaug, Sadashiv Peth, XXXXXXX - 411030 +91 20 6720 6500 (Amita)

3. Saturday 1-2 pm at Sahyadri Hospital XXXXXXX Road, Hermes Heritage Phase II, Shastri XXXXXXX (Kalyani XXXXXXX Crossing), Yerawada, XXXXXXX - 411006. +91 20 6727 1106 (Dilip). +91 20 6727 1111


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2658 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bilateral mixed hearing loss

Brief Answer: Avoid ear surgery. Hearing Aid and BAHA trial. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Her reports show a bilateral mixed hearing loss, more in the Left ear. Her hearing levels are slightly better in the latest report. Clarity of speech is affected in such a hearing loss. 2. Surgery for ossicular fixation should be avoided at this age and with a mixed deafness as the full cochlear reserve is not available now. Whether this is otosclerosis (late diagnosis) or tympanosclerosis (history of frequent colds) ca only be confirmed after lifting up the ear drums. The Impedance Audiogram does not show a Type 'As' graph suggestive of severe ossicular fixation. 3. She will benefit from a programmable digital hearing aid, however she must take a trial. 4. At the same time she is also a good candidate for a BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid). She can also get a trial with a BAHA. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.