question-icon

Suggest treatment for benign tremor

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have been taking propranol 40 mg tablets prescribed my my doctor for a benign tremor for about 3 years. I only take one a day and they work well. Is it safe to continue taking these for many years? should I have a break from them? I am a musician and they control the tremor so I can play my instrument with ease. Jan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it can be continued.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Yes, you can continue it safely for years.
2. If you have diabetes or any cardiac problems, needs further evaluation. If not, can be safely taken. Hypotension, if any needs to be watched over.
3. However, if you want to stop, it should not be stopped abruptly. Dosage should be slowly reduced and at that time, you need to discuss with your doctor.

Not to worry. If it helps in controlling tremor, you can continue it. Avoid dose changes without consulting your doctor.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for benign tremor

Brief Answer: Yes, it can be continued. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. Yes, you can continue it safely for years. 2. If you have diabetes or any cardiac problems, needs further evaluation. If not, can be safely taken. Hypotension, if any needs to be watched over. 3. However, if you want to stop, it should not be stopped abruptly. Dosage should be slowly reduced and at that time, you need to discuss with your doctor. Not to worry. If it helps in controlling tremor, you can continue it. Avoid dose changes without consulting your doctor. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM