question-icon

Suggest treatment for benign enlargement of prostate

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Do you have experienced urologist for 83 year old male? My husband has prostate cancer for number of years without treatment. He had 2 episodes of bileduct stones in past 15 months . One resulted in blood infection and hospitalization. Second was simple--- fine in one hour followed by MRI, colonoscopy and endoscopy and general medical review and couple other GI. All fine.

Now he had slight watery bloody discharge on underwear yesterday morning. No other discharge appeared since then . He has not smoked for 50 years and has general good health
despite Krones which is well- controlled without symptoms. He is very physically active with good heart.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He seems to have benign enlargement of Prostate and not prostate Cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your 83 years old husband has blood stained urethral discharge yesterday.

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on his problem
1) What is his recent Serum PSA levels ?
2) Have you confirmed the diagnosis of cancer pf prostate by doing Prostate biopsy?.

Pt of cancer of the prostate is unlikely to survive longer without any treatment.

Most probably he has benign enlarged prostate .

The blood stained discharge that he has is due to slight bleeding from the superficial veins of enlarged prostate which gets resolved spontaneously.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine Routine and urine culture
2) Serum PSA.
3) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis
4) Uroflowmetry.

Further treatment if required will be decided by him based on clinical findings , results of these tests and final diagnosis.

In the mean while continue taking Flomax once daily with antibiotics like Ciprofloxacin twice daily .

Ensure he drinks more water.To keep his urine dilute .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (14 hours later)
Dear Dr. Patil: Thank you for your detailed explanation.


My husbands just took Serum Total PSA ---which is 0.85. Described as Normal.

He was diagnosed as having Prostate cancer from 1 section of 14 section biopsies approx. 5 years ago. Urology department

from University of XXXXXXX School of Medicine advised no treatment as it's slow-growing and mild
and treatments in his case may disturb quality of life more than help.


His - CMP Mostly okay. Only Urea Nitrogen 24.00 H and Potassium 5.50 H described as mildly increased .

Kidney function Normal, Sugar Normal, Calcium Normal, Liver function Normal, Thyroid Normal.

Cholesterol 170. only LDL should be lower at 112. And slightly anemic.


I didn't understand when you wrote: "Pt of cancer of prostate is unlikely to survive longer without any treatment."

I thought his new increased dosage of Flomax may have irritated something . So felt better with possibility of your diagnosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He definitely does not have cancer of Prostate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and feedback.

My statement was based on your statement that he has cancer of prostate for many years without treatment and without any mention of PSA levels.

Any way his recent PSA levels are well within normal range and suggests that he has or had no cancer of the prostate otherwise his PSA levels would have shoot up very high within five years without treatment.

As regards staining on inner wares do not worry about it .It is profuse bleeding that is one should be concerned for.
..
Ensure he take s antibiotics like Coprofloxacin and drinks more water.

Thanks and Regards .
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (16 hours later)
Thank you, Dr XXXXXXX for your caring observations . I know you are very qualified when originally I selected you to discuss our problems. And I hope you can send me one last thing: your background material as it appears on the Healthcaremagic website.

I will certainly recommend you if another is in need. Very impressed, Sherna XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for appreciation .

I personally think myself to be good human being first then consider myself to be Dr.

I have been honest to my profession since last 41 years and am treatting my each and every patent as if he/she is my close relative.

If you have time please post your review about my suggestion ,advice on the floor of health Care Magic .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10446 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for benign enlargement of prostate

Brief Answer: He seems to have benign enlargement of Prostate and not prostate Cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your 83 years old husband has blood stained urethral discharge yesterday. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on his problem 1) What is his recent Serum PSA levels ? 2) Have you confirmed the diagnosis of cancer pf prostate by doing Prostate biopsy?. Pt of cancer of the prostate is unlikely to survive longer without any treatment. Most probably he has benign enlarged prostate . The blood stained discharge that he has is due to slight bleeding from the superficial veins of enlarged prostate which gets resolved spontaneously. Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine Routine and urine culture 2) Serum PSA. 3) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis 4) Uroflowmetry. Further treatment if required will be decided by him based on clinical findings , results of these tests and final diagnosis. In the mean while continue taking Flomax once daily with antibiotics like Ciprofloxacin twice daily . Ensure he drinks more water.To keep his urine dilute . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.