Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for basal cell cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2609 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: I had a basal cell cancer removed from my arm for the second time but the dr. said she has to go back in because it tested positive. We knew from the biopsy it was basal cell. What exactly does the positive mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Re excision required when margins positive

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Testing positive means that the margins of the excised lesions have turned out to be positive for basal cell carcinoma cells.
So this means that you might require a revision of the excised area to clear the margins.
Basically when a basal cell carcinoma lesion is excised, it is necessary to remove the complete lesion along with certain millimetres of the surrounding area so as to prevent chances of recurrence. So the excised sample is always tested microscopically for the abnormal cells .
If the margins come out to be positive, a re excision of the margins is required.

Hope this clears your doubts.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 6 minutes later
So it still wont kill me? It doesn't mean malignant does it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

No . Not at all. You surely need not worry about it. It would not cause any harm to you.
A simple revision of the margins is essential. This is basically done to prevent any recurrence .
It is not otherwise dangerous or anything. So don't worry. Just follow up with your doctor for re excision .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
