• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for balanitis in an elderly person

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX am 56 years old
About two years ago I had an infection on my penis like blisters my doctor treat me balanitis infection he gave me different types of medications at the end he prescribe acyclovir after that it help. That medication is for herpes he send me for blood test for herpes and the test came positive for herpes 1 and negative for herpes 2 maybe that I infected with genital herpes 1.
I was doing ok until two months ago I started to get some pain on my penis and some redness the pain when away and most of the redness. My problem know is that my penis started to get sticky and spreading to my testicular sack and also my penis dose not goes back to its normal size its stays a little larger than before . Is this a new problem that can be treated?
Thank You XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload an image for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Kindly upload an image of your penis for review. This way, I can provide a personalized and helpful response to you. Without reviewing an image, am afraid the response might be very generic and maybe not exactly applicable to you. For this reason, I will like you to upload an image as directed below.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 days later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
This looks okay to me!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed the attached image and the results. The penis looks fine and the only concern might be that feeling which is hard to evaluate here. I'm not sure there is something too worrisome at this time. I will not advise any specific doctor’s visit at this time but please remember to bring it up to your doctor.

Also, please note that there is no active sign of herpes 1 here at this time.

Be relaxed and calm about this. Let’s monitor more and see if something else comes up.

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Genital herpes

doctor1 MD

The skin around my anus has turned white. I have no itching or soreness. I m 66 years old, weigh 170, am 5 8 tall. No hemorrhoid trouble. I do have...

doctor1 MD

i keep looking up painful, cloudy urination little at a time as if its acting like a bladder infection, including red sores, numbness in both legs...

doctor1 MD

My son is being seen by a doctor for infection in his foreskin and has been referred for a circumcision. My partner and I both have genital herpes...

doctor1 MD

My husband has genital herpes and was recently diagnosed with colon cancer. He received 1 treatment of chemotherapy and has run a fever everyday...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

2 Quetions 1 is I had been married for 22 years when Kaiser diagnosed a sore on my penis as Herpes 1. I haven t had sex with anyone else and I know...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2