question-icon

Suggest treatment for bacterial infection around an abscess

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: This was an abcess and i am taking antibiotics from the doctor. There was a white string like rubbery ball where the hole is. It popped out half way so i pulled the rest of it out. What was the ball and should i do anything else to it? No puss or blood came out. Still hard around the hole
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bacterial infection likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

Welcome to this site!
I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant in Dermatology.

I have noted your details and examined the pic.

It seems to be caused by a special kind of bacteria that cause hardness around the infected site and the pus tends to get thicker, smetimes to assume the shape of a small mass.


In such a situation, the best combination of medicines that works efficiently in all my patients is as follows:

1 Linezolid 600 mg twice a day orally

2 Mupirocin containing local application and preferably a dressing over that

3 Antiinflammatory medication like a combo of Ibuprofen and paracetamol two to three times a day

4 A multi-vitamin preparation.

I assume that you have normal blood sugar levels. In case there is a doubt or positive family history, please get it checked.

With these measures there is practically a very high probability that the problem will be resolved soon, although normal skin or thin scar might cover the gap in some weeks as the lesions seems to be quite deep.

Our best wishes for your early recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR (13 minutes later)
I am taking Doxycycline Mono 100 mg tablets 2 times a day.
Ibuprofen 800mg tablets 2 times a day
Is this sufficient
Will a regular bandaid suffice to cover the wound?
Or should i go out and buy some gauze and bigger patches to cover?
So the ball was just harden pus? When i swuezzed the stringy ball thing its never looked like pus. I couldnt squeeze it or tear through the white ball string thing when i had it in a paper towel.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Few suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

Welcome with your queries.

I think you will do better if you switch over to other antibiotics as the infection seems to have been caused by Staph which responds well to the antibiotics like either Linezolid or Amoxy-Clav combination.

Ibuprofen is a good choice but it needs to be consumed after food as some individuals might feel heartburn if taken otherwise.

Dressings with bandage or gauze pieces are better as it allows ventilation and keeps on absorbing the exudate which are so important for good recovery.

Pus can get hard and assume a hard cheesy character.

I hope you will be back on the path to recovery and these measures will help you!

Best wishes



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. VINAY KUMAR

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 480 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bacterial infection around an abscess

Brief Answer: Bacterial infection likely Detailed Answer: Hello Dear Welcome to this site! I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant in Dermatology. I have noted your details and examined the pic. It seems to be caused by a special kind of bacteria that cause hardness around the infected site and the pus tends to get thicker, smetimes to assume the shape of a small mass. In such a situation, the best combination of medicines that works efficiently in all my patients is as follows: 1 Linezolid 600 mg twice a day orally 2 Mupirocin containing local application and preferably a dressing over that 3 Antiinflammatory medication like a combo of Ibuprofen and paracetamol two to three times a day 4 A multi-vitamin preparation. I assume that you have normal blood sugar levels. In case there is a doubt or positive family history, please get it checked. With these measures there is practically a very high probability that the problem will be resolved soon, although normal skin or thin scar might cover the gap in some weeks as the lesions seems to be quite deep. Our best wishes for your early recovery!