question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Back Spasms While Having GERD

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hi I have gerd and ibs and I am having a flare of ibs with bad back spasms .My omeprazole and peppermint oil and probiotics aren't working on the spasms . Is there anything else I can take to calm this down because it is very painful. I have had 2 colonoscopies and a endo scopes and also abdominal ultrasound and I know that the spasms are part of a bad bout of IBS. It's even hard to stand up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking on HCM!
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows :
You are reporting to have abdominal spasms . It is tru that your spasms may be due to IBS bout.
In such cases I suggest to use dyclocimin 1-2 tablets per day.
It is an antispasmodic drug and it will help to improve your symptoms of IBS.
Meantime I would suggest to avoid unnecessary stress and spicy foods.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Back Spasms While Having GERD

Brief Answer: Please follow... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking on HCM! I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows : You are reporting to have abdominal spasms . It is tru that your spasms may be due to IBS bout. In such cases I suggest to use dyclocimin 1-2 tablets per day. It is an antispasmodic drug and it will help to improve your symptoms of IBS. Meantime I would suggest to avoid unnecessary stress and spicy foods. Hope it was helpful to you. Dr.Klerida