Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3688 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
Question: Ok doctors I need some help I been have back issues for awhile and my doctor saw me once.but it still hurts and I do not know if I need to see him again he put me on pain med and that did not help except mussel relax was the only thing that help .I do have naporxn from him to talk but I do not know if I can take it with the the med I'm on .when someone awnser I well gave you the name of med.please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Naprosyn is a strong pain killer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Naprosyn is an NSAID pain killer with stronger action. It may help in reducing the muscle pain. But do not over dose with pain killers without your doctor's advice.

Please mention the medication names you have been advised. I shall advice you whether or not to take naprosyn together or substitute them.

Wear a Lumbosacral belt, this will help to reduce the pain along with muscle relaxants.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 8 minutes later
oxybutynin 5 mg cyclobenzaprine 10 mg doc-q-lace 100 mg Amitriptyline 25 mg Rizatriptam 10 mg omeprazole 40 mg capsule and generic brand allergy pill 24 hour. Nasonex 50 Mc spray .fluconazole 150 mg and if can pres. naporxn which is 500 mg .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, you can take but do not exceed ore than one tab (500mg) per day and for not more than 5 days.

Wear the LS belt it does help you well.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later
Ok thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using this service.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 40 hours later
you are welcome yesterday I was mowing because it need it.and fell down and re.inugery my shoulder and who are arm and my back again. I could not sleep.im trying to decide if I should go to my doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Visit the doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

thanks for writing back.

You may have to visit the Doctor to get examined and know the effect of the injury.

Meanwhile do apply Diclofenac gel to get rid of the pain.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Ok thank you. because I have hurt couple of years ago. and i think when fallen my that hand down and it started hurting more and it keep me up all night because it my f.good side that I can sleep on but know i can not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Visit the doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are increased chances of excess damage in previously injured parts.

You should get examined.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 9 minutes later
Ok thank you .yea hurt in same are and my whole arm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Visit the doctor

Detailed Answer:
Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 days later
I saw my reg doctor to and i have a sprain shoulder and arm etc.and tonight I found lump on my back. I know i just saw him .I'm just wondering if I should call let him know nor wait.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 days later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

If the lump has developed suddenly then either it may be due to inflammation of tumor like growth. I recommend getting it examined is for the good.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 5 minutes later
it is under the skin and i felt it today it's little bit big today.my doctor know about it.he has not see me for that and it in the back were the rib sart back there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be inflammatory

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Better have a visit for the same.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 18 minutes later
yes.i. call here little bit or call on Monday. For Vist I check the lump it little bit big.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ok fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can call on Monday and visit on the same.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 22 hours later
sometimes I can depend on which nurse I talk to.i sart jerking but that has been go on for awhile and it wake me up sometime.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult the doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Consult the doctor for better management.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later
Ok that is what I'm planning on doing on Monday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Good luck

Detailed Answer:
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Amitriptyline

doctor1 MD

I am 73 year old female. Two months ago I woke up with numb then tingling fingertips on both hands. The symptoms progressed to my fingers and then my hands. Occasionally I notice my hands tingling during the day. Another symptom that plagues me is the constant need to clear my throat and remove phlegm from mouth. Every morning I have a collection of phlegm that I need to expell. Intermittantly my heart beats strongly. Are these symptoms connected? I take synthroid, omeprasol and amitriptyline daily. Otherwise I am in very good health. My blood pressure is 110/70.

doctor1 MD

why do I get disoriented feeling with my anxiety? I have anxiety with my Hashimoto's but here lately I don't feel like I'm here at all since I've got off the coladapin. I get really confused don't feel like myself really disoriented at times I...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem between L2-3 . disc is worn out. I stretch all the time , have a inversion table. I am a bit overweigh. I'm a metal fabricator and lift all the time. I were weigh belts all the time when working or doing anything at home to...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack , depression and lack of sleep. i am her husband, travelling mostly for work. she was treated with...

doctor1 MD

I am a 53 year old female, 5'1", 105 lbs. I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia last year. I am on 50 mg. of Elavil at bed time.
I have had for the past few months a tanish colored discharge
after bowel movements, found when wiping. I have no pain
associated with my bowel movements, I do get bloated often
and this is new to me. I am wondering what could be the cause

doctor1 MD

My mother, 72, a pure vegetarian, diabetic, with a very controlled simple food intake, suffers from the feeling of bloatedness due to gas. She also feels that gas has gone to her head and other organs. She burps and feels slight relief if her head is pressed or her arms or back are pressed. She also has a history of depression, for which she was prescribed tryptomer and espazine. Now doctors are prescribing pantoprazole and domperidon, but there is no significant relief. She also has a long history of chronic asthma, for which she takes asthalin inhaler and other tablets (no cortisones, but when the attacks are pronounced, she has to take omnacortil and betnesol.

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Amitriptyline for 4 weeks (3 on 10mg and the last on 30mg) for IBS. I have a lot of the side effects but I m more worried about my massive weight gain of 1/2 a stone in 3 weeks despite eating 500-1000 calories a day, boobs swelling and my missed period. Are these things that I should be worried about or are they typical of females taking the drug? (I m 28)