question-icon

Suggest treatment for back pain when diagnosed with uterine prolapse

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Jan 2017
Question: I had a pessary ring put in the vagaina to hold up the uterus until the doctor can schedule surgery. but my problem is I am having pain in my back andside sincewedensday. I am taking some medience for I think a uti infection but I am getting no r elief. is here any thing I can do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Prolapse itself can cause back pain.
If you suspect a UTI, please get a urine routine microscopy done.
That will rule out infection.
You can then take antibiotics if required.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for back pain when diagnosed with uterine prolapse

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Prolapse itself can cause back pain. If you suspect a UTI, please get a urine routine microscopy done. That will rule out infection. You can then take antibiotics if required. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.