Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for back pain caused by severe muscle pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Feb 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi,
I am experiencing pain/shock sensation in the upper back left side portion. I suspect that it is a muscle pain. However I am scared if it is related to any other threatening issues. I have started experiencing this in the morning after getting up from bed 2 days back. The pain has started to subside now but i still get the shock sensation at times. It is not unbearable.

Do you think I need to consult a doctor immediately or wait and watch for a couple of days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of muscle spasm, take pain killers and muscle relaxants

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
You seem to be having muscle spasm of the back muscles leading to pain sensation.
This is usually wrong posturing.
Such pain usually subsides in 5-7 days.
For pain relief, you can take muscle relaxants and pain killers.
Please tell if you have the following symptoms so that other causes can be ruled out:
1. Chronic cough
2.Any sensory loss in lower limbs
3. Difficulty in walking
4. Long standing fever
5. Any urinary or bowel difficulties.
6. Any skin eruptions over the involved region (possibility of herpes zoster)
If the above symptoms are not present, then there is no scope of any other threatening issue.
You can wait for a couple of days.
If the pain is not relieved by then, in that case you can consult a neurologist for proper examination and treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks a lot for the answer. I am not having any of the said symptoms. I am feeling much better now :-) For now I am relying on the Tiger Balm patches hoping that it would improve my condition. Please let me know in case i need to do anything else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
continue medications as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If local pain killer ointment, patch or spray is giving relief then nothing else is required.
Hope you recover early.
regards
Dr N Kumar
neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am rabby,i am 18 years old,my weight is 78kg,my height is 5'11''.........i feel pain in bladder & urethra during urination............urine...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing hives on my face, neck, chest and lower arms since Wed 4/2. I have also had extreme muscle pain when moving (not when...

doctor1 MD

I have been having what feels like a pulled right subscapular muscle for about two months now and is more recently accompanyed by what feels like...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...