Suggest treatment for back pain and leg pain

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Nov 2015 in Back Pain
Question: Suffer from back pain and leg pain. attached the report what is the next step
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
spondyloarthritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It seems that you have spondyloarthritis, you need to see a rheumatologist as soon as possible
get an Xray pelvis -AP view and HLA-B27 test
also just check whether you or any near family member suffering from Psoriasis

Hope this will help

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani 59 minutes later
Thanks Dr. Alokkalyani, I have uploaded all my test reports along with MRI today which has been done in Apex hospital. Please note almost a month now after having all test done and taking medicine alongwith injection. did you check my medical reports. My Uric Acid has increase from 5.8 to 6. I not taking any exercise and theraphy. My paid goes down when i take medicine but there is shallow in leg ankel which causing pain. In my family no has bone and spine related disorder. Can review and let me know the current line of treatment is ok or is ther any area of improvment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
spondyloarthritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I checked your all tests, these are actually not required, you have a different problem.

uric acid is not related to the problem you are having

believe me, you need 2 simple tests, which I wrote in my previous answer.
and yes, till you get your report, just try -- naprosyn 500 mg twice daily.

let me know about reports and response of treatment

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani 1 hour later
Now i am confused my treating doctor SK XXXXXXX chairman/head of Ortho treatment and dignosis is not line as per my problem. I hv spent almost 30 k in my first visit. this is not related to PIVD. What about my current medicine and injection shall i stop that? Please advise should i change the current treatment ? In my case what should i do now before these test which you have written.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
spondyloarthritis

Detailed Answer:
why are you so confuse
Are you getting any benefit from present treatment?
PIVD is not presented like this
Your clinical feature and investigations are not supporting PIVD. MRI FEATURES ARE VERY SUBJECTIVE..
For me, you have a clear cut diagnosis of spondyloarthritis (ankylosing spondyloarthritis), just go for HLA-B27 test by PCR method and a xray of pelvis -AP and send to me
meanwhile continue only naprosyn 500 mg twice daily, rest medicines can be stopped as they are not benefiting you.
YOU SPEND A LOT OF MONEY WITHOUT BENEFIT, NOW JUST 2 TESTS ONLY AND TAKE MY MEDICINES FOR 3 DAYS ONLY--- YOU WILL SEE THE RESPONSE..




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 517 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I have pain when I touch my tibia and chronic back pain.I am diagnosed with vit.d deficiency.earlier it was 25 Bg Ol and now after taking...

doctor1 MD

Dr, I have been suffering from Neck pain and pain in the elbow for last 2 years. The neck pain stated about 4 years back on the right side. after...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 17 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. her blood type (can not remember what it is) required her to get a winrho shot this afternoon....

doctor1 MD

I removed a lost tampon this morning after removing one I knew was there. I have had extreme off and on bouts of abdominal and lower back pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2