question-icon

Suggest treatment for atrial fibrillation, weakness and chest cold

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have suffered with atrial fribulation and have undergone Cardio version 2 times. Its been nearely a year since and I have been taking Losarotan. I had bp of 117/69 PRate of 116 and weakness. I could nor get aa appointment until May 27 and I messaged the cardioligist but she seemed unconcerned I also take metoprolol and Pradaxa. Have receltly had (have) a chest cold. Please tell me I dont need to rush to Emergency based on what I said? I am at work and wont be able to access my email until about 5:30
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Reasons for Emergency

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

It looks like you are having atrial fibrillation with a fairly controlled ventricular rate. Here are some of the reasons for you to seek emergency services in regards to AF

1. Heart rate more than 130
2. Chest discomfort
3. Chest pain
4. Breathlessness
5. Fall in blood pressure
6. Giddiness
7. Loss of consciousness

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for atrial fibrillation, weakness and chest cold

Brief Answer: Reasons for Emergency Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query It looks like you are having atrial fibrillation with a fairly controlled ventricular rate. Here are some of the reasons for you to seek emergency services in regards to AF 1. Heart rate more than 130 2. Chest discomfort 3. Chest pain 4. Breathlessness 5. Fall in blood pressure 6. Giddiness 7. Loss of consciousness I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me Regards