question-icon

Suggest treatment for asthma and palpitations

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017
Question: I have a granddaughter who is 30 has Asthma, and a fast heartrate, she is on a few meds for all this, but our concern today is she has had a discharge for way over 2 years, we have taken her to the Dr. numerious times for it they have prescribed antiobitics for this the second go round just the last month she is not sexually active, and has an IUD she is mentally retarded, but have problems with this discharge. I would like to know what to do to get rid of the discharge ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Gynaec check up

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
I can understand your concern.
Did any gynaecologist do a per speculum examination and test the secretions for any mixed infections.If not I suggest you to insist for that.
No point in taking empirically.
If no relief it is better to remove IUD for 6 months and try XXXXXXX IUD.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
yes she was examined by a Dr. Mcspadden she is on the Mirena IUD already this Dr.Mcspadden is a ob-gyn Dr. poplar Bluff Mo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
IUD MAY BE REMOVED FOR TIME BEING

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Discharge is quite common with all IUDs initially.
,but if it is infective it is better to remove till the infection subsides.
Your doctor might suggest this.I don't think any other option in view of infection.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for asthma and palpitations

Brief Answer: Gynaec check up Detailed Answer: Hi GREETINGS I can understand your concern. Did any gynaecologist do a per speculum examination and test the secretions for any mixed infections.If not I suggest you to insist for that. No point in taking empirically. If no relief it is better to remove IUD for 6 months and try XXXXXXX IUD. Hope my answer helps you. Regards