• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for appendicitis

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have grumbling appendix I've been taking antibiotics and it's calmed down but I still don't feel up to flying to Spain from England but my wife who went out there earlier said I would be alright and it's not as bad as i think even if it bursts I'm not so sure it's me who feels those horrible pains I went on a five hour drive and it started really playing up that is why I put my flight off and I'm still not sure i will be ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get clinical evaluation, Ultrasound/CT scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
If there is clinical improvement and Ultrasound or CT scan showing no fecolith in the appendix and edema/size is reducing you may then try the flight.
Otherwise it can be tedious if the pain recurs during flight hours.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
When was the recent attack?
Which antibiotics are you taking?
Why was not appendix operated?
Was the diagnosis clinical examination or also confirmed by Ultrasound/CT?
Any other information that can help me.
How much is the duration of flight?


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 42 minutes later
I was taken to hospital about 6 months ago I was scan and tested for appendicitis and was then prepared for surgery but there was a major motorway incident and the patients where brought to my hospital over a period of 48 hours ongoing my surgeon came and apologised for the delays in my op I had been put on drips of antibiotics and painkillers after 48 hrs the surgeon ask how I felt and they we're sorry for delay they told me my appendix was subsiding due to antibiotics and he said if I was not in to much pain they would leave me for 24hrs to see as it happened they tested my blood the next day and told me the infection was gone the explained I could go home but it make come back in the future and if it did I was to come back immediately I have been fine since then but a few days ago on a 5 hour car journey the pains came back and got worded on my journey back I was going to go to the hospital but the seemed to get better I decided to take some amoxicillin anti biotics as I was due to go on holiday with my family a couple of days later and I new I could not go if I went in hospital my family went on holiday and I said I would join them a few days later if I felt better I seem to have gotten over the pains but it is still a bit tender and I don't want to agrivate in case it starts up again on the plane journey of 4hrs I myself would prepfer not to chance it if I am at home and it starts again I will go straight to hospital if not I will get he led out by my doctor on Monday my wife thinks I should take the chance and go on holiday I'm not so sure and would like your opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for an elucidate feedback, noted well.
Since there is recurrence just a few days ago it is prudent to see your Doctor/Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and investigations to know the status at the moment so that a the future course of actions can be decided and you get a proper dosages of correct antibiotics and supportive treatment.
Going on a vacation with an attack of appendicitis a few days ago is out of question.
You are thinking correct and please follow the protocol to see the status.

I hope this answer helps you in good decision and proper diagnosis and management too.
Take care.
Please give further feedback.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Amoxicillin

doctor1 MD

I am taking Amoxicillin 500mg x3 a day after having a chest infection a week tomorrow my last day of taking them is tomorrow, however I am on my...

doctor1 MD

My little 11 months old daughter has a little toe infected, started with a little skin that I pulled out, I didn t meant to do that but she moved...

doctor1 MD

My son has pneumonia and has a rash that comes and goes. It looks like hives in places and blisters the size of his fist or bigger in others. It is...

doctor1 MD

i am on the depo shot, i have been on it about 8 years now. No periods, in 7 years or so. Today i noticed a dark brown discharge and it almost...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For the past week I had lot of itching near my butt, after few days the skin became very thick. Currently itching has reduced, but I can feel the...

doctor1 MD

I have strep throat . I started amoxicillin yesterday, but it seems the swelling in my throat is worse. Is this to be expected? How soon should the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2